à découpage

English translation: switched-mode

13:06 Apr 8, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: à découpage
L'activation de l'actionneur gérée par la carte 6 électronique nécessite le maintien du signal de pilotage ; celui-ci peut cependant être optimisé par l'application d'un signal électrique évolué, soit à deux paliers, à savoir une tension d'appel puis une tension de maintien, soit à découpage, à savoir puisé à une fréquence adéquate (modulation de largeur d'impulsion ou Puise Width Modulation).
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:switched-mode
Explanation:
Like, for example, in alimentation à découpage, which is switched-mode power supply.

In this case: "...or in switched-mode, i.e. pulsed at a suitable frequency".
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chopper
Tony M
3 +1switched-mode
Stephen McCann
4 -1slicing [slice signal]
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switched-mode


Explanation:
Like, for example, in alimentation à découpage, which is switched-mode power supply.

In this case: "...or in switched-mode, i.e. pulsed at a suitable frequency".


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switched-mode_power_supply
Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chopper


Explanation:
Though you'll need to rephrase the sentence a little bit to work this in; you might even say "chopped", but if you were to do that, I'd definitely put it in quotes.
Strictly speaking, there is a difference in technology between 'chopper' and 'switch-mode' circuits, though nowadays the latter term is more commonly used for both, albeit sometimes at the expense of precision!

As its refers back to a « signal électrique évolué », which is either in the form of 2 distinct voltages, or of a modulated supply, it wouldn't be too difficult to work this in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-04-08 17:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker:

You asked for help, presumably because you didn't know; I am an electronics engineer with 40+ years experience — but if you know better, fair enough, you obviously don't need expert help :-(

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: dear Mr tony , I may disagree with the term "chopper"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/electronics-ele... The asker may be disagreeing with the 'anatomical' ambiguity of the term....
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian! :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slicing [slice signal]


Explanation:
Routledge Dictionnaire Technique Anglais, Band 2


And from an unrelated patent:


Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Incorrect interpretation of refs;, this is a different, unrelated technique.
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search