signal consigné

English translation: "electrical signal for a control that has been set"

13:29 Apr 8, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: signal consigné
Ces actionneurs permettent d'adopter un état relatif entre l'état de repos et l'état d'établissement du signal de pilotage complet, proportionnellement à
un signal de commande électrique consignée (0-10V ou 5-20 mA). Ces actionneurs permettent donc une régulation de pression.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:"electrical signal for a control that has been set"
Explanation:
It's very difficult to express this in EN, as we don't say it in the same way at all.

Your parsing is of course confusing, since the term you actually need here is 'commande ... consignée' — it is an electrical control signal that had been 'set' (e.g. by the operator, or the control system, etc.)

I have put my suggestion in quotes so as to make it abdundantly clear that this is of course not a viable translation here, but merely an explanation!!

The point realy is that in EN we don't usually bother to add the 'consignée' bit to a 'command' — if something is being controlled, well, then... that control has been 'set' at some value or other.
I think there is a good argument here for simply ignoring the 'consignée' and translating this as an 'electrical control signal', which is patently what your text is talking about. Otherwise, it's probably going to be quite difficult to work it in elegantly...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-04-08 17:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker:

OF COURSE IT IS — and as I went to great pains to explain, once you have at least understood what it means, then you have several solutions to get round it. A lot depends on your wider context, as to what level of 'dumbing down' is necessary or desirable here. If the text is for an informed readership, it is very likely you could simply ignore the 'consignée' element, which adds nothing in EN.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2setpoint signal
Chris Pr
4"electrical signal for a control that has been set"
Tony M
3 -1recorded signal
Stephen McCann
2 -1an electrically isolated command signal
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recorded signal


Explanation:
I presume this simply means a signal that has been previously recorded (or logged).

I'm not sure why consignée is feminine, as signal is masculine, but it is likely an error in the source text.

Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah sorry , I think "consignée " is for " commande électrique consignée"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wrong sense of 'consigné' in this context
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal de commande électrique consignée
"electrical signal for a control that has been set"


Explanation:
It's very difficult to express this in EN, as we don't say it in the same way at all.

Your parsing is of course confusing, since the term you actually need here is 'commande ... consignée' — it is an electrical control signal that had been 'set' (e.g. by the operator, or the control system, etc.)

I have put my suggestion in quotes so as to make it abdundantly clear that this is of course not a viable translation here, but merely an explanation!!

The point realy is that in EN we don't usually bother to add the 'consignée' bit to a 'command' — if something is being controlled, well, then... that control has been 'set' at some value or other.
I think there is a good argument here for simply ignoring the 'consignée' and translating this as an 'electrical control signal', which is patently what your text is talking about. Otherwise, it's probably going to be quite difficult to work it in elegantly...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-04-08 17:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker:

OF COURSE IT IS — and as I went to great pains to explain, once you have at least understood what it means, then you have several solutions to get round it. A lot depends on your wider context, as to what level of 'dumbing down' is necessary or desirable here. If the text is for an informed readership, it is very likely you could simply ignore the 'consignée' element, which adds nothing in EN.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: the phrase is too heavy


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un signal de commande électrique consignée
an electrically isolated command signal


Explanation:
Perchance part of the answer already lies in the ProZ glossaries.

Better refrain from commenting if no visualisation of the electrical process concerned.


Example sentence(s):
  • Electrical isolation is an important feature for grid tied DC-DC converters and for some other .
  • An actuator is also classed as a transducer because it changes one type of physical quantity into another and is usually activated or operated by a low voltage command signal.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/8261831-consig...
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/electrical-i...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: There is nothing about 'consignée' that implies any kind of isolation — nor would any be particularly expected in what seems to be the apparent context here.
10 mins
  -> 'Privilégier les opérations *hors tension* (installation *consignée*)' http://www.inrs.fr/risques/electriques.html

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setpoint signal


Explanation:
"The setpoint signal must be within the range -10 V to +10 V...."
https://www.art-systems.de/fluidsim/download/v4/hb-eng-h4.pd...

"Le signal de consigne doit être compris entre -10 V et +10 V. A 0 V,..."
https://www.art-systems.de/fluidsim/download/v4/hb-fra-h4.pd...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this could work.
16 mins

agree  GILOU
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search