collage

English translation: sticking

18:00 Apr 20, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: collage
- .....le couple est relâché, l'assistance s'arrête et le conducteur a un ressenti de collage au niveau du frottement de la direction, c'est-à-dire que le frottement mécanique de la direction assistée électrique

- Cependant, une fonction de compensation de frottement dans la zone de 5 collage c'est-à-dire pour des vitesses de déplacement inférieures à environ 2% en valeur absolue, implique le besoin de savoir estimer finement et donc en temps réel un taux intermédiaire de frottement inférieur à 1 en valeur absolue
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:sticking
Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-04-20 18:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kai Cheng - 2008 - ‎Technology & Engineering
He assumed a perfectly sharp tool (no rubbing or ploughing), a two ... In the sticking zone, the chip is in the plastic state, the top layer being bounded to the rake ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-04-20 18:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY VOL-II 2Ebooks.google.co.uk › books
RAO - 2009 - ‎Machine-tools
In the sticking zone, the shear stress is constantly approaching the Sticking ... of the rubbing force component at the clearance face in the measured forces.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sticking
liz askew
2Binding
IanDhu
2Binding
IanDhu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sticking


Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-04-20 18:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kai Cheng - 2008 - ‎Technology & Engineering
He assumed a perfectly sharp tool (no rubbing or ploughing), a two ... In the sticking zone, the chip is in the plastic state, the top layer being bounded to the rake ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-04-20 18:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY VOL-II 2Ebooks.google.co.uk › books
RAO - 2009 - ‎Machine-tools
In the sticking zone, the shear stress is constantly approaching the Sticking ... of the rubbing force component at the clearance face in the measured forces.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erwan-l
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Binding


Explanation:
Strictly, the French for "binding" is "point dur", describing two edges or plates that grate when they slide past each other.

IanDhu
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Binding


Explanation:
Strictly, the French for "binding" is "point dur", describing two edges or plates that grate when they slide past each other.

IanDhu
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search