dispositif de définition de cap

English translation: device for defining direction

09:40 Apr 24, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: dispositif de définition de cap
Procédé de caractérisation d'un système de direction assistée (1) destiné à déterminer empiriquement au moins une propriété dudit système de
direction assistée (1), dite « propriété recherchée », ledit système de direction assistée comprenant au moins un dispositif de définition de cap (2), tel qu'un volant de conduite (2), qui permet de définir l'orientation, dite « angle de braquage » (Al) du système de direction assistée.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:device for defining direction
Explanation:
The device in this case defines the direction in which the vehicle is travelling/pointing. The literal translation of "cap" is "heading", but that is only really used in navigation (boats and aircraft). So by analogy, I'd say "direction" works in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-24 12:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you can use heading for a motor vehicle, which is what this seems to be. Heading is normally given as degrees on a compass, which is useful for a ship or an aeroplane, but not for a car.
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1device for defining direction
Stephen McCann
4steering wheel
Chris Pr
3steering device
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steering device


Explanation:
This is what a "volant" is.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
device for defining direction


Explanation:
The device in this case defines the direction in which the vehicle is travelling/pointing. The literal translation of "cap" is "heading", but that is only really used in navigation (boats and aircraft). So by analogy, I'd say "direction" works in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-24 12:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you can use heading for a motor vehicle, which is what this seems to be. Heading is normally given as degrees on a compass, which is useful for a ship or an aeroplane, but not for a car.

Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: what about "heading definition device "


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  philgoddard: "Direction" appears earlier in the sentence.
2 hrs
  -> Only in the source, and that should definitely be translated as "steering".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering wheel


Explanation:
From a patent submitted by JTEKT EUROPE:

"...comprising at least one steering wheel (2), a steering mechanism (3) provided with a rack (4), and..."
https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/fr/detail.jsf?docId=WO20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-04-25 11:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have mentioned that the above patent is in the original French and the English citation only an extract from it.....

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search