consigne de pilotage

English translation: control set point

10:38 Apr 25, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: consigne de pilotage
ledit système de direction assistée (1) comportant d'une part un premier module embarqué (8), dit « module d'assistance », qui contient un premier jeu de fonctions dites « lois d'assistance », qui permettent de générer, lorsque le système de direction assistée est affecté à la conduite d'un véhicule, des consignes de pilotage à destination du moteur d'assistance
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:control set point
Explanation:
PROCEDE DE PILOTAGE EN MODE RAMPAGE D'UN EMBRAYAGE DE VEHICULE AUTOMOBILE

"...A control set point (Ccor) is deduced based on the measured angular speed...."
"...déduire une consigne de pilotage (Ccor) en fonction dudit couple cible,..."

https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/fr/detail.jsf?docId=FR18...

Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2control set point
Chris Pr
3 +1(control) instructions
chris collister


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control set point


Explanation:
PROCEDE DE PILOTAGE EN MODE RAMPAGE D'UN EMBRAYAGE DE VEHICULE AUTOMOBILE

"...A control set point (Ccor) is deduced based on the measured angular speed...."
"...déduire une consigne de pilotage (Ccor) en fonction dudit couple cible,..."

https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/fr/detail.jsf?docId=FR18...



Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
17 mins

agree  Stephen McCann
1 hr

neutral  chris collister: See comments above
1 hr
  -> So why not make an entry...?

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure about this. Your reference doesn't look very reliable, as "cible" becomes "measured".
5 hrs
  -> An unreliable Renault patent...? Likewise, the thread is still open...

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(control) instructions


Explanation:
I hesitate to say "driving instructions" as that could mean something else entirely. In this context, even "instruction" is a bit over the top as it's just a servo loop sending a time-varying signal to the motor controller. Still, that's patentese for you, but here we have a conflict between translating the original text and interpreting the engineering of what's actually happening.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In essence 'steering instructions' — but better to avoid over-interpreting; I think you're right, the 'pilotage' here is probably in the sense of a motor driver.
46 mins

neutral  Chris Pr: But no references provided...? // Not what I require, but the standard benchmark for peer agreement...
1 hr
  -> What refs would you require? The wiki article in my comments describes how electric steering works but this is a pretty standard control engineering problem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search