fonction de sécurisation

English translation: función/funcionamiento de seguridad

13:22 Apr 26, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / patent
French term or phrase: fonction de sécurisation
* figure illustre une fonction de sécurisation qui, en se superposant au besoin aux cycles d'exploration, permet de limiter le couple développé par le moteur d'assistance lorsque le mécanisme de direction approche des butées de fin de course.

** le procédé de caractérisation pourra également comporter, 25 lors de l'étape d'activation (a), une sous-étape (al) de sécurisation, au cours de laquelle on écrête la consigne de couple moteur T7 appliqué au moteur d'assistance 7, afin de maintenir ladite consigne de couple en-dessous (en valeur absolue) d'un seuil de sécurité T7_safe prédéterminé,
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:función/funcionamiento de seguridad
Explanation:
La figura ilustra una función/funcionamiento de seguridad que, al superponerse ...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protection function
Stephen McCann
3 -3función/funcionamiento de seguridad
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
función/funcionamiento de seguridad


Explanation:
La figura ilustra una función/funcionamiento de seguridad que, al superponerse ...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes its "safety function" but I made a mistake when choosing the right answer and i couldn't correct my mistake


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: French to English translations
20 mins

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: Fr> En pair
1 day 13 mins

disagree  Stephen McCann: Wrong language pair
1 day 4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: besides the answer being in the wrong language, it's NOT about "security" but "safety" - how to operate this machine safely.
1 day 5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protection function


Explanation:
I think it's the best option in this context.

Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: agree thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Daryo: exactly - it's about "safety" / operating this machine safely.
12 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: so asker chose wrong answer!
4 days
  -> Yes :-/




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search