liaison mécanique d'entraînement

English translation: mechanical drive linkage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liaison mécanique d'entraînement
English translation:mechanical drive linkage

10:11 Apr 27, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-30 11:59:53 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / scientific patent
French term or phrase: liaison mécanique d'entraînement
En variante, on peut tout aussi bien envisager d'appliquer l'invention à un système de direction assistée dit « steer by wire », au sein duquel il n'existe pas de liaison mécanique d'entraînement entre le volant de conduite 2 et l'organe mobile 30 (crémaillère) 4 entraîné par le moteur d'assistance 7, mais seulement une liaison électrique
imene souissi
Tunisia
mechanical drive linkage
Explanation:
According to a Google search, mechanical drive linkage is used in many patents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-04-27 10:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly not "drive mechanical connection", in any case. "Mechanical drive connection" would be the correct word order, but I still think "linkage" is a better term.
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechanical drive linkage
Stephen McCann
2mechanical steering link
mrrafe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical drive linkage


Explanation:
According to a Google search, mechanical drive linkage is used in many patents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-04-27 10:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly not "drive mechanical connection", in any case. "Mechanical drive connection" would be the correct word order, but I still think "linkage" is a better term.


    https://www.google.es/search?hl=en&biw=1366&bih=635&sxsrf=ALeKk039mgrWGdWDrzuVohpn82ty3Osd8w%3A1587982615546&ei=F7GmXrvpIImkUu3lrbgD&q=%22me
Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was wondering if it may me "drive mechanical connection" as for clients detail matter

Asker: thank you mr Stephen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: You may have got this better than me but I thought entrainement in this context means steering rather than drive? It's not a drive in the sense of a pushing action. ... Stephen, agreed, I too considered omitting drive but decided to err toward prolixity
1 hr
  -> I think it is convenient to differentiate between "direction", translated as "steering", and "entrainement". If it wasn't a patent I would probably have said just "mechanical linkage".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mechanical steering link


Explanation:
Mechanical would mean non-electronic.

The steering link is a central link from the driver's steering wheel (2) down to the organe mobile (3? 30?) steering mechanism. There is also a drag link but I don't think that's the translation, because I don't think steer by wire eliminates the drag link. I would need more knowledge, or a diagram, of steer by wire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-27 11:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I answered the second version of the posting but everyone else is here, so far.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search