Il est du mérite de la Demanderesse

English translation: It is to applicant's credit

05:08 Aug 27, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / patent
French term or phrase: Il est du mérite de la Demanderesse
Il est du mérite de la Demanderesse d’avoir mis au point, par l’intermédiaire de conditions particulières, et entre autre par l’utilisation d’agents nucléants, un procédé permettant de résoudre ce problème.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:It is to applicant's credit
Explanation:
This is, I am assuming, the person applying for the patent. I would opt for "applicant," but "claimant" is another option according to some online sources. I think that either one works, but "applicant" is my personal preference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-08-27 05:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for leaving in the word "Montebello" in my sample sentence. It should be ignored.
Selected response from:

Matt Finizio
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It is to applicant's credit
Matt Finizio
5 +2To her credit, the applicant has
Michael Roberts
3It is meritorious of the (Corporate) Applicants (E&W Litigation) Claimants AmE: Plaintiffs to have..
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It is to applicant's credit


Explanation:
This is, I am assuming, the person applying for the patent. I would opt for "applicant," but "claimant" is another option according to some online sources. I think that either one works, but "applicant" is my personal preference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-08-27 05:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for leaving in the word "Montebello" in my sample sentence. It should be ignored.

Example sentence(s):
  • Demanderesse de la marque communautaire
  • Applicant for a Community trade mark: Montebello

    https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/Demanderesse
Matt Finizio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: You were first as the saying goes.
5 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari
6 hrs

agree  Cathy Rosamond
7 hrs

agree  SafeTex
7 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes. Applicant, Petitioner, Movant/Moving Party, or Plaintiff, as appropriate for the text as a whole.
10 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To her credit, the applicant has


Explanation:
Sounds simpler this way, imho

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: Though perhaps it should have been added to an agree to the first well researched suggestion
19 mins

agree  Emma Grubb
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: Why is this simpler?
3 hrs

neutral  Eliza Hall: The "Demanderesse" here could be a company or a university (both nouns = fem in FR), among other possibiltiies. Unless you know "la D." is an individual woman, you can't say "her."
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is meritorious of the (Corporate) Applicants (E&W Litigation) Claimants AmE: Plaintiffs to have..


Explanation:
'All kudoz to the applicants' - normally pluralised in a company or partnership context of a feminine form = l'entreprise or 'une société'

Unlikely to be a single female party in nuclear research, but the context may admit otherwise.

Meritorious of: despite few G/hits. works like praiseworthy or commendable of...


Example sentence(s):
  • A lawsuit that actually makes a valid legal claim for which the plaintiff should recover compensation is an example of a meritorious lawsuit.

    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/meritorious
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search