en redondant

English translation: by making ... redundant

13:41 Jan 20, 2021
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / patent
French term or phrase: en redondant
Par ailleurs, un enjeu consistant à limiter les couts des systèmes électriques nécessite de trouver un compromis entre un gain de disponibilité obtenu en redondant ces systèmes et l’augmentation des couts liés à une telle redondance.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:by making ... redundant
Explanation:
Because we don't use the verb 'to redund' in EN, a paraphrase with 'making...' is needed in EN.
However, it might be better style to reformulate slightly, something along the lines of "by incorporating redundancy into these systems..." etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by making ... redundant
Tony M
5(obtained) by redundant (systems)
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this before
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(obtenu) en redondant (ces systèmes)
(obtained) by redundant (systems)


Explanation:
In particular, computer systems have been composed of various types of redundant ones to achieve high reliability and accuracy with their rapid advancement and low cost.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/301987566_Two-Unit_...

Reliability analysis of two-unit stand-by redundant systems allowing for aging
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/037837...

Both, high availability and disaster recovery, are realized by redundant systems. Redundancy can and should be implemented on different abstraction levels: from the hardware, the operating system and middleware components up to the backup computing center in case of a disaster.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Reliability analysis of two-unit stand-by redundant systems allowing for aging
R. Dominicis
Journal of Statistical Planning and Inference
Abstract This paper reports the results derived from a reliability analysis of a two-component system subject to the aging process where the two components are repairable and the switchover is perfect.
https://www.semanticscholar.org/paper/Reliability-analysis-o...

L'exploitation interconnectée active est également possible en système redondant avec plusieurs groupes.
Active interconnected operation in the redundant system with multiple units is also possible.

Les fibres sont redondantes et en technologie réseau MPLS.
The fibres are redundant and use MPLS (Multiprotocol Label Switching) network technology.

L'invention concerne un module redondant servant à découpler des courants de court-circuit dans une alimentation en courant redondante.
The invention relates to a redundant module for decoupling short circuit currents in a redundant voltage supply.
https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/en redonda...

(Please do not use 'make redundant'. This means to dismissal).
I would circumscribe the French gerund "en ..ant" by "by"

Context translation:

In addition, the issue to limit the costs of electrical systems requires a compromise between a gain in availability obtained by redundant systems and the increased costs associated with such redundancy.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by making ... redundant


Explanation:
Because we don't use the verb 'to redund' in EN, a paraphrase with 'making...' is needed in EN.
However, it might be better style to reformulate slightly, something along the lines of "by incorporating redundancy into these systems..." etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: allright thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

agree  Kim Metzger
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Kim!

agree  Schtroumpf
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Schtroumpf!

agree  Daryo: "by incorporating redundancy into these systems..." // "making s.t. / s.o. redundant" is too open to misinterpretation, as it could also mean the exact opposite "being surplus to requirement / of no use".
1 day 48 mins
  -> Thanks, Daryo! In practice, in context, and in idiomatic EN, that hypothetical misinterpretation would never occur, since it is clear we are not talking about any kind of superfluity here; however, I agree that a more elegant formulation is better.




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: We've had this before

Reference information:
Please check the glossary before posting questions.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/computers-system...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: thank you so much


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: that answer is of limited use for this ST - "systèmes électriques" and disks used in IT are very very distant cousins - check the context(s) before telling other people not to post a question.
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search