commande en asservissement

English translation: servo-control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commande en asservissement
English translation:servo-control
Entered by: imene souissi

10:02 Jan 21, 2021
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / patent
French term or phrase: commande en asservissement
Chacun des premier et deuxième modules de commande 10, 20 est configuré pour permettre une commande en asservissement de la machine électrique 40. Chaque premier et deuxième module de commande 10, 20 reçoit, par l’unité de régulation électronique à pleine autorité 50, les instructions de commande en asservissement de la machine électrique 40.
Une telle commande en asservissement permet un contrôle de la vitesse, de la position et du couple de la machine électrique 40.
imene souissi
Tunisia
feedback control
Explanation:
Although the text speaks of "asservissement" (servo control), I think it more likely that the system is being controlled in a more or less conventional (PID?) manner using feedback. Of course, in controlling speed, there MAY be a servomechanism involved, but the text does imply that the control signals are coming directly from the full authority regulator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 36 mins (2021-01-22 10:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use "servo-control" as a verb!
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slave controller
SafeTex
4 -1command and control
Francois Boye
3 -1feedback control
chris collister


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slave controller


Explanation:
I haven't checked this as I'm busy today but I would have imagined that it is this.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master/slave_(technology)
    https://www.wired.com/story/tech-confronts-use-labels-master-slave/
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

disagree  Francois Boye: Le principe de base d'un asservissement est de mesurer, en permanence, l'écart entre la valeur réelle de la grandeur à asservir et la valeur de consigne que l'on désire atteindre, et de calculer la commande appropriée à appliquer à un (ou des) actionneur(
2 days 3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feedback control


Explanation:
Although the text speaks of "asservissement" (servo control), I think it more likely that the system is being controlled in a more or less conventional (PID?) manner using feedback. Of course, in controlling speed, there MAY be a servomechanism involved, but the text does imply that the control signals are coming directly from the full authority regulator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 36 mins (2021-01-22 10:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use "servo-control" as a verb!

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just used "servo-control" as a verb ,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's quite possible that there is some kind of feedback loop somewhere else in this whole contraption, but that's not what this term means
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Have you ever built a controller of any kind? Rather hard to do without feedback. Slightly off-beam on this occasion, Daryo.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
command and control


Explanation:
the command influences the system, but not as expected. So the command must change until the desired result is reached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2021-01-22 15:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le principe de base d'un asservissement est de mesurer, en permanence, l'écart entre la valeur réelle de la grandeur à asservir et la valeur de consigne que l'on désire atteindre, et de calculer la commande appropriée à appliquer à un (ou des) actionneur(s) de façon à réduire cet écart le plus rapidement possible2.

Ce principe pratiquement universel a cependant un inconvénient (généralement négligeable et souvent négligé, sauf pour les systèmes très rapides ou nécessitant des suivis précis de trajectoire) : les actionneurs étant pilotés en fonction de l'écart entre valeur réelle et consigne, le système ne peut réagir que lorsque cet écart est effectif, c’est-à-dire avec un certain retard qui dépend de la précision et du temps de réponse des capteurs.

On peut, dans certains cas, compenser cet effet en complétant l'asservissement par un feed forward, c’est-à-dire en pilotant les actionneurs pour obtenir directement la valeur cible, ou du moins en donnant l'ordre qui permet de s'en approcher le plus en aveugle[réf. souhaitée], si on sait prévoir le comportement des actionneurs[réf. souhaitée]. Par exemple on peut, dans le cas d'un asservissement en position, piloter directement l'accélération si on connaît l'accélération de la consigne et l'inertie du système à contrôler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2021-01-23 15:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: Command and control SUBJECT TO A TARGET instead of command and control

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: missing "small detail": this device is itself under the "command and control" of another device
1 day 1 hr
  -> Your statement makes no sense! The command must be corrected by control, which is the correction of the command until we reach the target




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search