Montage de la robe

English translation: wall assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Montage de la robe
English translation:wall assembly
Entered by: B D Finch

10:14 Oct 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Tanks construction
French term or phrase: Montage de la robe
Plusieurs véroles sont montés sur un bac , et quand toutes les véroles sont montés on l'appel la robe ..
akretchefazia
Algeria
wall assembly
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/patents/US20120152960
A fluid storage tank assembly comprising a wall assembly, a floor assembly and a roof assembly.

"Assembly", not "mounting", because this is about the assembly of the tank wall, not the mounting of a tank on a wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-10-20 10:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Florence noted, it's "viroles", not "véroles"!
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wall assembly
B D Finch
4jacket assembly
SafeTex
Summary of reference entries provided
Représentation de la robe
mchd

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montage de la robe
wall assembly


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/patents/US20120152960
A fluid storage tank assembly comprising a wall assembly, a floor assembly and a roof assembly.

"Assembly", not "mounting", because this is about the assembly of the tank wall, not the mounting of a tank on a wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-10-20 10:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Florence noted, it's "viroles", not "véroles"!

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: As confirmed in mchd's ref. post.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. It would seem pretty bl***ing useless to put the ferrules on an insulating jacket. Still, nothing like having a fuel supply in the airing cupboard!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montage de la robe
jacket assembly


Explanation:
As it's a "bac" I'd go for "jacket". Also, I think "robe" kind of rules out "wall" in English, ate least in this case.


    https://www.tradingdepot.co.uk/heating-supplies/water-tanks-and-jackets
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Insulation-Designs-Jacket-Gallon-Circular/dp/B01CNOSJBW
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: There's nothing here to suggest it is an insulating jacket — which usually implies a second layer; and there's nothing about 'robe' to preclude 'wall' — quite the contrary, in fact, when talking about this kind of tank. Nothing really to do with 'bac'.
12 hrs
  -> Hello Tony. The asker did not specifiy what "this kind of tank" really is and the references and image of a gigantic structure was given by others. Did I miss something, maybe another question which confirm the large size of the structure?

neutral  mchd: la taille est supérieure à celle d'un "bac" pour stocker du pétrole !
14 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Représentation de la robe

Reference information:
https://docslide.net/documents/reservoirs-et-composants.html
voir Page 2

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
15 hrs
agree  Tony M: Exactly!
16 hrs
agree  B D Finch
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search