café-philo

English translation: philosophy club

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:café-philo
English translation:philosophy club
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

16:40 Feb 28, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
French term or phrase: café-philo
This is from a list of activities which will be implemented once funding is received. A "café-philo" is one of them.

I've been to café-philos before personally, but I can't imagine what the exact English expression would be, or if there is one. It's essentially a laid-back, open discussion, but planned in advance, about a certain (academic) topic. It's coffee and philosophy; the imagery is pretty clear, but is there an equivalent term?
Annette Stomp
France
philosophy club
Explanation:
book club = café litteraire
café litteraire = book club

The Philosophy Club is composed of students interested in philosophy who come together to learn about and discuss informally philosophical topics of interest.
http://www.cla.auburn.edu/philosophy/philosophy-club/

Philosophy Club
The Philosophy Club is our forum for visiting speakers.
http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/philosophy/dept/phclub/

The London Philosophy Club holds free talks from some of the leading contemporary philosophers.
http://www.meetup.com/londonphilosophers

There's even a novel by Alexander McCall Smith
http://www.amazon.com/The-Sunday-Philosophy-Club-Dalhousie/d...
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Captures will the focus on the temporary, de-localised activity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4philosophy café
liz askew
3café-philo
DLyons
3philosophy pow-wow
mariepascalew
3philosophy club
Catharine Cellier-Smart
Summary of reference entries provided
info only
liz askew

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
philosophy club


Explanation:
book club = café litteraire
café litteraire = book club

The Philosophy Club is composed of students interested in philosophy who come together to learn about and discuss informally philosophical topics of interest.
http://www.cla.auburn.edu/philosophy/philosophy-club/

Philosophy Club
The Philosophy Club is our forum for visiting speakers.
http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/philosophy/dept/phclub/

The London Philosophy Club holds free talks from some of the leading contemporary philosophers.
http://www.meetup.com/londonphilosophers

There's even a novel by Alexander McCall Smith
http://www.amazon.com/The-Sunday-Philosophy-Club-Dalhousie/d...


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Captures will the focus on the temporary, de-localised activity
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this answer highlights the temporary, delocalised nature of café-philos. I keep wondering what these groups would be at Oxford :-p


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patrickfor: it doesn't convey the idea of meeting in "un bar, un café... //Of course we know where it takes place! it will not be called like that if not un a "bar, café, salon de thé etc."
7 hrs
  -> 1) neither does book club 2) we don't know where this 'cafe philo' takes places anyway 3) the most impt thing here is to get across the idea of people getting together to talk about philosophy in an informal way, precise place in secondary IMO

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
philosophy pow-wow


Explanation:
Why not use the proz.com term for such informal meetings?

mariepascalew
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
café-philo


Explanation:
It's so quintessentially French that I'd leave it untranslated and add a translator's note.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
philosophy café


Explanation:
From the Australian reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-03-01 10:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Philosophy cafe, Story
www.philosophycafe.com.au/philosophy-cafe-story
Coffee , philosophy philosophical debates over coffee, Caffissimo West End. ... There were about 100 "cafés-philos" operating throughout France and some 150 cafés-philos internationally at the time of Sautet's death in 1998. And we are one ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-02-28 17:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perth Philosophy Cafe is about connecting people through creating an envirionment where people can come together, have intellectual interesting and great discussions. Where we value the person, and are interested in who you are and listen to you and your viewa.
We are not about debates, or attacking the person. But about discussing the different views that people have, and open your mind to possibilitie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-03-01 16:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They've even got a

Philosophy Café

in Southampton, UK

Philosophy Cafe | University of Southampton
www.southampton.ac.uk/lifelonglearning/philosophy/public......
Our highly successful Philosophy Café (run in conjunction with the John Hansard Gallery) is now entering its fifth year: the Café offers regular, informal lunchtime ...

sounds less pretentious than "café-philo", IMHO

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your ref leaves it in French, doesn't translate it. /it's Australian.........
51 mins
  -> So what is the Perth Philosophy Cafe/é then??/I don't think we'd be much cop in a philosophy café/group/pow-pow/café-philo as we would go round in circles nit-picking:)!!!




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: info only

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Café_Philosophique

Café philosophique ("cafe-philo") is a grassroots forum for philosophical discussion, founded by philosopher Marc Sautet (1947–1998) in Paris, France, on December 13, 1992.[1]
There were about 100 "cafés-philo" operating throughout France and some 150 cafés-philos internationally at the time of Sautet's death in 1998.[2][3]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-02-28 16:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philosophy cafe, Story
www.philosophycafe.com.au/philosophy-cafe-story
Coffee , philosophy philosophical debates over coffee, Caffissimo West End. ... There were about 100 "cafés-philos" operating throughout France and some 150 cafés-philos internationally at the time of Sautet's death in 1998. And we are one ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-02-28 17:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perth Philosophy Cafe is about connecting people through creating an envirionment where people can come together, have intellectual interesting and great discussions. Where we value the person, and are interested in who you are and listen to you and your viewa.
We are not about debates, or attacking the person. But about discussing the different views that people have, and open your mind to possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-02-28 17:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


My passion is coffee and how it brings people together,

Great philosophical debates can be held over the humble cup of coffee, and cafe's for many years, have been a place to do this.

Why does so much philosophy take place in bars and cafe's?
What's the relationship between drinking and thinking?

My passion of coffee, cafes and philosophy is not alone;
Café philosophique ("cafe-philo") is a grassroots forum for philosophical discussion, founded by philosopher Marc Saute (1947–1998) in Paris, France, on December 13, 1992.

There were about 100 "cafés-philos" operating throughout France and some 150 cafés-philos internationally at the time of Sautet's death in 1998.

And we are one of those....

The Philosophy group is now evolving and more intense discussions and workshops are in the making, with guest speakers and lectures stimulating our minds with the aim to discover a deeper sense of self, and purpose.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jenny Bright
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search