qui

English translation: some... others

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui
English translation:some... others
Entered by: musilang

18:53 May 20, 2014
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
French term or phrase: qui
Does this mean "whoever" ? without the que ce soit?

(Qui appears 3 times on the second line)

S’ils savaient pourquoi elle n’est pas et comment l’instaurer, ils l’instaureraient eux-mêmes au lieu de la renvoyer à la Saint-Glinglin et de compter qui sur l’évolution, qui sur la révolution permanente, qui sur les petits bonshommes verts.
musilang
United States
some... others
Explanation:
means "certains" and "autres" :

"au lieu de la renvoyer à la Saint-Glinglin et, pour certains, de compter sur l’évolution, pour d'autres sur la révolution permanente, et pour d'autres encore sur les petits bonshommes verts."
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3some... others
Francis Marche
4 +2some..., some...,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some... others


Explanation:
means "certains" and "autres" :

"au lieu de la renvoyer à la Saint-Glinglin et, pour certains, de compter sur l’évolution, pour d'autres sur la révolution permanente, et pour d'autres encore sur les petits bonshommes verts."

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs

agree  acetran
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui..., qui...,
some..., some...,


Explanation:
First hit with "qui qui qui" on Google.

Dictionary : http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/qui/64...

"qui... qui (soutenu)
locution correlative
ils étaient déguisés, qui en Pierrot, qui en bergère they were in fancy dress, some as Pierrots, others as shepherdesses"


Had you posted a more complete extarct of the original, the theme of the piece would have been clear, which always helps. See my discussion post.
Thereafter, a quick search on a decent dictionary and there you have it! ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-20 20:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken this from my discussion post as it is probabaly better posted here.


http://philippelandeux.hautetfort.com/tag/démocratie

"D’une part, aspirer à l’Egalité signifie que l’Egalité n’est pas et que les hommes ne savent pas en quoi elle consiste. S’ils le savaient, s’ils savaient pourquoi elle n’est pas et comment l’instaurer, ils l’instaureraient eux-mêmes au lieu de la renvoyer à la Saint-Glinglin et de compter qui sur l’évolution, qui sur la révolution permanente, qui sur les petits bonshommes verts. D’autre part, attendre de la démocratie qu’elle apporte un jour l’Egalité prouve que l’inégalité règne présentement et que, dans ces conditions, il n’y a pas de véritable démocratie, puisque le pouvoir réel est fatalement détenu et exercé ouvertement ou discrètement par les bénéficiaires de l’inégalité qui ne travailleront évidemment jamais à instaurer l’Egalité. Un système égalitaire serait démocratique par la force des choses. Mais un système intrinsèquement inégalitaire est oligarchique voire tyrannique par définition et malgré les apparences dont le peuple est dupe. Voilà les raisons théoriques pour lesquelles espérer que la démocratie apporte l’Egalité est une vue de l’esprit."

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I prefer "some" each time. It has the effect of putting the first two options on a par with those who trust in the leprechauns or pixies.
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how this is different from Francis' answer.
6 hrs
  -> The difference is minor, but means all those referred to are on a level-pegging, an important choice made in the original. The point of posting is to underline that detail and to show the asker that the answer was just waiting to be picked in the Larousse

agree  acetran
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search