la fortune sera immense

English translation: which was to assume such a major role / was to become so important

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: la fortune sera immense
English translation:which was to assume such a major role / was to become so important
Entered by: DLyons

18:34 Jun 30, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: la fortune sera immense
This is from a paragraph about Xenocrates. I don't quite get this turn of phrase:

Aussi n’est-il sans doute pas surprenant que Xénocrate ait été, selon Sextus Empiricus, le premier à clarifier l’idée, déjà présente implicitement dans Platon, d’une tripartition de la philosophie, idée dont ***la fortune hellénistique sera immense***
tatyana000
which was to assume such a major role / was to become so important
Explanation:
One way of putting it.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3which was to assume such a major role / was to become so important
DLyons
4 +1idea that will gain an immense success in the Hellenistic world
Daryo
4a concept which proved hugely successful during the hellenistic period
Francis Marche


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which was to assume such a major role / was to become so important


Explanation:
One way of putting it.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins
  -> Thanks Phil.

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helen.

agree  John Holland
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks John.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idée dont la fortune hellénistique sera immense
idea that will gain an immense success in the Hellenistic world


Explanation:
Aussi n’est-il sans doute pas surprenant que Xénocrate ait été, selon Sextus Empiricus, le premier à clarifier l’idée, déjà présente implicitement dans Platon, d’une tripartition de la philosophie, idée dont la fortune hellénistique sera immense
=
which idea will gain an immense(/tremendous?) success in the Hellenistic world

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Artemov (X): "was to" instead of "will" would be closer to home, imo.
47 mins
  -> possibly - thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a concept which proved hugely successful during the hellenistic period


Explanation:
Sometimes "une idée" is not "an idea" but "a concept" and it's the case here : "tripartition de la philosophie" is a concept.

and F "immense" is E "huge"



Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search