l'element objectif

English translation: the objective element

00:28 Aug 12, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
French term or phrase: l'element objectif
Philosophy text.

"Meme si nous partons de l'element objectif, nous constatons toujours que le paradigme est epuise."

"Even if we start from the end / goal" ... is this the sense of l'element objectif here?

Thanks for your help in advance!
Charles Vidor
English translation:the objective element
Explanation:
It sounds correct but philosophy is, absolutely, not my field.
Selected response from:

ToFrench
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the objective element
ToFrench
4the objective element
Alexis Pernsteiner
Summary of reference entries provided
ToFrench

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the objective element


Explanation:
It sounds correct but philosophy is, absolutely, not my field.

ToFrench
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon
15 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Lisa Jane
1 day 9 hrs

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the objective element


Explanation:
The objective element seems right to me too.

Alexis Pernsteiner
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
> "Even if we start from the end / goal" ... is this the sense of l'element objectif here?

Nope. I struggle to grasp the exact meaning of the sentence, despite I am French, but this is definitely not the right translation ...

ToFrench
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search