approprier

English translation: appropriate

00:16 Aug 13, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
French term or phrase: approprier
Philosophy text.

"Dans mes mots, resonnent toutes les voix qui se les ont appropries tout au long de l'historie, mais aussi toutes les voix futures qui les reprendront."

Right now I have "that have used them throughout history" but that is a pretty bland. Thoughts? Suggestions?
Charles Vidor
English translation:appropriate
Explanation:
... seems the most straightforward option. Any reason not to use it here?
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5appropriate
Melissa McMahon
4who made them their own
Francis Marche
3take up
Jane F
3attributed to / associated with
MAHESH K


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appropriate


Explanation:
... seems the most straightforward option. Any reason not to use it here?

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  mill2
8 hrs
  -> Thanks mill2

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs
  -> Thanks BD

neutral  polyglot45: 'appropriate' in English to me suggests something underhand and not quite above board
9 hrs
  -> I know what you mean, but I don't think it necessarily has that connotation.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: An ordinary and literary meaning here fine in context. Maybe it's a personal thing, but I see nothing in context to suggest anything underhand, so I do not share Polyglot's reservations.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  philgoddard: Nor do I.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take up


Explanation:
My suggestion;

"In my words, all the voices which have taken them up throughout history can be heard ......"

Jane F
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "Take up" probably needs to be reserved for " les voix futures qui les reprendront"
23 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attributed to / associated with


Explanation:
my suggestion. tout simplement.

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'approprier
who made them their own


Explanation:
s'approprier is to develop a sense of ownership for something, in this type of context.

"qui se les ont appropriés" is correct of course.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search