s'emparent

English translation: take hold of/exploit them

00:20 Aug 13, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
French term or phrase: s'emparent
Philosophy text.

"Les genealogies courtes, fascinees par la technologie, ont tendance a faire des nouvelles technologies une sphere separee des autres dynamiques sociales et expressives. Or les technologies ne valent que par les forces qui s'en emparent."

I have: "Wherein, the technologies' worth depends completely on the forces that appropriate them." Maybe "take them up" would be better? Or something else?
Charles Vidor
English translation:take hold of/exploit them
Explanation:
If you want an alternative to "appropriate", but I think that is fine as well.

"But the worth of a technology comes solely from the forces that take hold of them.

I'm not sure where the "Wherein" comes from?
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4take hold of/exploit them
Melissa McMahon
3claim / take ownership
Marie-Elizabeth Bell
Summary of reference entries provided
technologies are worth the forces that shape them
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take hold of/exploit them


Explanation:
If you want an alternative to "appropriate", but I think that is fine as well.

"But the worth of a technology comes solely from the forces that take hold of them.

I'm not sure where the "Wherein" comes from?

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: seize upon them
8 hrs
  -> Yes, lots of possibilities here

agree  B D Finch: Prefer "exploit" or Helen's suggestion. However, I think that the Asker's suggestion of "appropriate" is fine too.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, there are many possible choices

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or turning the word order around to make use of the passive voice. Also, I think using "value" rather than "worth" might produce a more natural final result.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree "value" could work better than "worth"

agree  MAHESH K
5 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim / take ownership


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Hope it helps
M-Elizabeth

Example sentence(s):
  • However, only through the forces which claim them do technologies acquire their worthiness.
Marie-Elizabeth Bell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: technologies are worth the forces that shape them

Reference information:
***Forces that Shape Technology***
www.west-jefferson.k12.oh.us/.../Forces that Shape Technolo...
Forces that Shape Technology. Glencoe. Chapter 2 Section 2. Pages 46-50. ***How is technology shaped***? Society is a group of people that share similar values ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  B D Finch: That really doesn't make sense.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search