de ce tout merveilleux

English translation: wonders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de ce tout merveilleux
English translation:wonders
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

18:58 Oct 27, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
French term or phrase: de ce tout merveilleux
Lorsque l’humain fait abstraction de l’évolution c’est parce qu’il prend compte de son existence à
lui seul et de ce qui l’entoure au plus proche et en quelque sorte qui soit vivant. L’humain ne peut
pas voir définitivement ou au très long terme lorsqu’il s’agit de sa propre subsistance pendant sa
propre vie. L’humain se comporte avec empressement ce qui n’apporte pas toujours les résultats
escomptés mais au contraire développe l’amertume et la rancœur qui sont deux maux provoquant
des troubles dévastateurs. (À ce jour plus de la moitié de l’humanité dit ne croire en rien et donc ne
croire en un créateur de ce tout merveilleux).
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
wonders
Explanation:
comme impossible à vraiment traduire, une idée décalée je l'avoue... on pourrait aller jusqu'à bliss, ou unfathomable, juste de très modestes pistes pour que les copains trouvent, une modeste contibution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-10-27 19:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-10-27 19:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour la syntaxe such
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wonderful universe or creation
Melissa McMahon
3of this amazing entirety
Ana Vozone
1 +2wonders
cjohnstone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wonders


Explanation:
comme impossible à vraiment traduire, une idée décalée je l'avoue... on pourrait aller jusqu'à bliss, ou unfathomable, juste de très modestes pistes pour que les copains trouvent, une modeste contibution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-10-27 19:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-10-27 19:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour la syntaxe such

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  KMPrice: "such wonders", yes, or "all of these wonders"
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wonderful universe or creation


Explanation:
To avoid tautology with 'creation', you could say "they don't believe in an author of this wonderful creation".

It would help, as always, to know a bit more about the text: is the author a philosopher, journalist, clergy? is he/she writing for the general public, a specialist audience, etc. This makes a big difference with an expression like this.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche: Probablement de la "philosophie" façon Louis Amstrong et sa trompette ("What a Wonderful World". Indeed)
4 hrs
  -> J'allais proposer ça, mais justement, trop d'associations "pop". Merci

agree  Duncan Moncrieff
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Duncan

agree  Elizabeth Slaney: I'd keep "creator" and "universe". It's simple and readers immediately get the point.
13 hrs
  -> Yes, it would need to be a very devout text for the other to be a better choice

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of this amazing entirety


Explanation:
Another suggestion!

Example sentence(s):
  • ... do the necessary homework if we ever hope to find the truth of any matter, which includes life in it's amazing entirety.
  • ... This idea may surprise you, but the secret to successful self-coaching is to look not at yourself in your amazing entirety,
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search