citation muette

English translation: tacit reference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:citation muette
English translation:tacit reference
Entered by: tatyana000

10:25 Nov 3, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: citation muette
From a texte about divine knowledge in medieval Muslim philosophy:

Un mot pour conclure : le texte du Tahâfut qu’on a lu s’achève sur une citation à Thémistius très importante pour comprendre le système d’Averroès, mais c’est une ***citation muette*** (sur laquelle on pourrait glisser – et sur laquelle, je pense, la plupart des commentateurs glisse).
tatyana000
tacit reference
Explanation:
This brings to mind the kind of situation where the text is so well known (to the reader and writer) that there is no need to mention it explicitly.
Indeed, "implicit" would be another possibility.
Selected response from:

Victoria Britten
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2an allusion / a hint to
Francis Marche
3 +1tacit reference
Victoria Britten
3 -1paraphrase
DLyons


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paraphrase


Explanation:
"This idea passed into falsafa. His aim was practical; he wished to render Aristotle more easily accessible, in 'paraphrases' in which he gathered together the ideas of the master clearly and concisely. This is why the Muslims turned frequently to him; some indeed adopted his method of exposition by means of paraphrase."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-03 12:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.muslimphilosophy.com/ei2/falsafa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-03 12:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"de Jean de la Rochelle, en citation muette ou en paraphrase, mais sans jamais signaler la source (pour d'autres exemples cfr. art. cit. infra n. 57)."

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Britten: It would be easier to see whether this instance is one of a whole system if you could give the origin of your quotation
14 mins

neutral  Sheri P: If this were EN "paraphrase," why wouldn't the author have used FR "paraphrase"? Also, the "ou" that appears in the quotation you provided suggests that "citation muette" and "paraphrase" are not the same thing.
36 mins

neutral  Chakib Roula: Et si on utilisait le mot "allégorie"?
46 mins
  -> Merci Roula. That might also apply in this context "Islamic allegory is the product of a cohesive literary tradition to which few contributed as significantly as Ibn Sina".

disagree  Germaine: La paraphrase, la métonymie, etc. ne sont que la manifestation de la citation muette (cf. votre discussion); cette traduction caractérise la citation effectuée, mais ne traduit pas "citation muette".// Exactly. Think of the text in ( ) + back-translation
2 hrs
  -> I think you need to take it in context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an allusion / a hint to


Explanation:
al·lu·sion

an expression designed to call something to mind without mentioning it explicitly; an indirect or passing reference.
"an allusion to Shakespeare"
synonyms: reference to, mention of, suggestion of, hint to, intimation of, comment on, remark on
"the town's name is an allusion to its founding family"
the practice of making allusions, especially as an artistic device.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: with allusion - qui me semble même mieux faire qu'une traduction littérale.
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
18 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacit reference


Explanation:
This brings to mind the kind of situation where the text is so well known (to the reader and writer) that there is no need to mention it explicitly.
Indeed, "implicit" would be another possibility.

Victoria Britten
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P: Had been tracking the question and had my email open when you posted :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheri - that was amazingly quick! // :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search