geste théorique

English translation: theoretical approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:geste théorique
English translation:theoretical approach
Entered by: Francis Marche

13:57 Nov 3, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: geste théorique
From a text about divine knowledge in medieval Muslim philosophy:

je voudrais considérer à la fois comment le concept même de relation, ici, intervient (dans quel contexte précis, avec quels caractères), et interroger la nature du ***geste théorique*** qui le convoque.

Je voudrais terminer sur autre chose, qui va rejoindre la question du ***geste théorique*** dont je parlais au début.
tatyana000
theoretical approach
Explanation:
IMHO "geste" means "démarche" in these fragments. The use of "theoretical" appears incontrovertible here and the term is not interchangeable with "philosophical".
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3theoretical approach
Francis Marche
3 +1theoretical manoeuvre, move, step
Melissa McMahon
2 +1philosophical gesture
DLyons
1spiritual contribution (behaviour, belief) contributive gesture
cjohnstone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philosophical gesture


Explanation:
I'm reading this in Ricœur's sense from Du texte à l'action "d'existence dans lequel la conscience naturelle est d'abord immergée ne peut plus etre un geste philosophique premier."

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Holland: Also see: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q="philosophical gesture" "Theoretical gesture" would also work, I think. http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q="theoretical gesture"
35 mins
  -> Thanks John.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theoretical approach


Explanation:
IMHO "geste" means "démarche" in these fragments. The use of "theoretical" appears incontrovertible here and the term is not interchangeable with "philosophical".

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  cjohnstone: ou même posture?
20 hrs
  -> Merci !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretical manoeuvre, move, step


Explanation:
This is the meaning as I understand it: like a move in a game, but hard to find a word in English that doesn't make it sound sneaky.

"Approach" is how you come to the table, once you're at the table you make "moves".



Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Marche: I concur with your view of "approach", but "manoeuvre" does sound sneaky, "move" evokes a game chess and "step" is perhaps too discrete (like a "leap of thought"). "Geste" is not exact and specific enough a term to exclude "approach"
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: oui car comme toi manoeuvre ne me va pas, pour les raisons que tu as données
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spiritual contribution (behaviour, belief) contributive gesture


Explanation:
une vague idée, ne m'en voulez pas..je crois que le mot théorique veut juste dire pour moi "distancé" dégagé du quotidien et donc rituel ou à l'inverse à atteindre

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search