l'adéquation dans le temps

English translation: its relationship with time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l\'adéquation dans le temps
English translation:its relationship with time
Entered by: tatyana000

12:10 Nov 4, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: l'adéquation dans le temps
From a text on divine knowledge in medieval Muslim philosophy:

Il faut absolument faire ressortir dans l’argumentation d'al-Ghazali,l’idée, d’abord, qu’on doit découpler en Dieu, d’un côté, sa connaissance absolue de la chose, sa connaissance, disons, éternelle d’une chose, et de l’autre, la déclinaison chronologique de cette connaissance, ***l’adéquation*** de cette connaissance dans le temps, compte tenu du temps, c’est-à-dire la connaissance de la chose comme future, comme présente, comme passée.
tatyana000
its relationship with time
Explanation:
As in: "the temporal dimension of this knowledge, its relationship with time, the way it incorporates time; in other words, ..."
Which moves a way a little from the French, but I feel is an allowable shift, from what I see as "how it is anchored in time", in terms of style and underlying meaning...
A suggestion anyway!
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Thank you! I also like your "anchored" suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adequation in time
DLyons
3befitting time
SafeTex
3its relationship with time
Philippa Smith
3its adaptation to a particular (moment in) time
polyglot45
1(present time fitting, following, overview, even integration
cjohnstone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its adaptation to a particular (moment in) time


Explanation:
but I would use verbs and not nouns here in English : how this knowledge evolves over time, how it fits in with particular moments in time

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(present time fitting, following, overview, even integration


Explanation:
mere clues forward as for a divinity "adapting" does no seem adequate to me
Ideas for what they are worth

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its relationship with time


Explanation:
As in: "the temporal dimension of this knowledge, its relationship with time, the way it incorporates time; in other words, ..."
Which moves a way a little from the French, but I feel is an allowable shift, from what I see as "how it is anchored in time", in terms of style and underlying meaning...
A suggestion anyway!

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I also like your "anchored" suggestion.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adequation in time


Explanation:
This is a technical paper and a technical term is appropriate. al-Ghazali was (inter alia) making a distinction between the timeless knowledge of Allah ('ilm) and human knowledge (fiqh) [Do not say that 'ilm will disappear ... instead you should say that fiqh will disappear. Ibn Sa'd. Tabaqar al-Kubrii].

Knowledge and Truth are treaded by Husserl, Ricoeur and Reschler using the term "adéquation" for example in Process Philosophy: Via Idearum or Via Negativa?, Anderson Weekes "Knowledge itself is essentially a process if it is presumptive adequation in time to an inherently experience-transcendending reality".

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche
4 hrs
  -> Merci Francis.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
befitting time


Explanation:
The exact phrase depends on how you start but I'm thinking along the lines of

"his knowledge befitting his time" or
"more befitting knowledge for his time"

Like when people thought the world was flat but then realised it wasn't and so changed their beliefs to those more befitting their era.

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search