horizon

English translation: ambit/scope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:horizon
English translation:ambit/scope
Entered by: Duncan Moncrieff

09:59 Nov 19, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: horizon
From a research proposal:
Par ailleurs, cet axe permet de porter un troisième type de regard sur la question de l’expérience morale en n’interrogeant plus seulement la nature sauvage comme lieu d’une expérience morale ou encore la morale animale comme possibilité expérimentale, ainsi que c’était le cas dans le premier axe. Il permet également de proposer comme *** horizon***, la question des limites souhaitables de l’expérimentation sur la nature humaine.
tatyana000
ambit/scope
Explanation:
Other possibilities that might be preferred...

Definition of "ambit" in English:
The scope, extent, or bounds of something:
a full discussion of this complex issue was beyond the ambit of one book

Definition of "scope":
"The extent of the area or subject matter that something deals with or to which it is relevant:
we widened the scope of our investigation
such questions go beyond the scope of this book"

In any case, I think you're going to have to rework the sentence to get something that's English.
Selected response from:

Duncan Moncrieff
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1horizon
kashew
3 +2ambit/scope
Duncan Moncrieff
3to focus on
Francis Marche


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizon


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Florescu-Mitchell: Yes, I don't think there is any need to look further than the horizon :)
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambit/scope


Explanation:
Other possibilities that might be preferred...

Definition of "ambit" in English:
The scope, extent, or bounds of something:
a full discussion of this complex issue was beyond the ambit of one book

Definition of "scope":
"The extent of the area or subject matter that something deals with or to which it is relevant:
we widened the scope of our investigation
such questions go beyond the scope of this book"

In any case, I think you're going to have to rework the sentence to get something that's English.

Duncan Moncrieff
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvija Gavrilovic
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvija

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to focus on


Explanation:
or "to propose as new focus", perhaps. Literal translation would be a non-starter here. There are three "axes" (focuses/approaches). The third approach is being introduced as a novel one, with a new focus.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search