est appelée par

English translation: see my suggestion for the whole sentence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est appelée par
English translation:see my suggestion for the whole sentence
Entered by: philgoddard

11:08 Feb 27, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
French term or phrase: est appelée par
From an academic text on Plato's political philosophy:

...le "Politique" tout entier a pour but de démontrer que la politique est une science en définissant progressivement cette science que précisément elle est. Comment découvrir la voie qui mène à cette définition ? Comme dans le "Sophiste", la méthode empruntée est la division dichotomique. La première coupe sépare l’ensemble des sciences en deux genres distincts : les sciences ressortissant à la gnōstikē et les sciences ressortissant à la praktikē. La constitution de ces deux genres ***est appelée par*** l’usage de deux paradigmes distincts illustrant chacun des deux genres : l’arithmétique et le charpentage.
tatyana000
see my suggestion for the whole sentence
Explanation:
It seems to me that the writer is using a lot of words to say something that can be expressed quite simply in English:

"These two types use two different illustrative paradigms: arithmetic and carpentry."

In fact you could even leave out "two types", as they've said this in the previous sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-02-27 16:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They actually say "deux genres" three times in two sentences, which is quite unnecessary.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! You're right, the original is too wordy and redundant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3known by, recognised by
Sam Townshend
5 +1called for/ required
Francois Boye
4 +1see my suggestion for the whole sentence
philgoddard
4is denominated through
Roxana Albu
4is induced by
Francis Marche


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
known by, recognised by


Explanation:
Hi there,

I'd say something along the lines of recognised by or defined by, in that the use of the two paradigms defines these genres, or that these genres can be recognised by their paradigms.

Hope that helps!

Sam

Sam Townshend
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Soper
4 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
8 hrs

neutral  Francis Marche: It's the USE of the paradigms, not the paradigms themselves, which undermines your case for "known by" or "recognised by".
23 hrs
  -> I guess it would be 'emploi' rather than 'usage' which would back up using 'defined by/recognised by'. It's talking about their composition, though.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
called for/ required


Explanation:
"appellee" here connotes what is required by two approaches to knowledge

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Je dirais bien que vous êtes sur la bonne piste, côté sens et traduction.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is induced by


Explanation:
"être appelé par" = to be induced by
"être appelé à" = to be called for

the development of the two genres/categories is induced by the use of two separate paradigms, etc...

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see my suggestion for the whole sentence


Explanation:
It seems to me that the writer is using a lot of words to say something that can be expressed quite simply in English:

"These two types use two different illustrative paradigms: arithmetic and carpentry."

In fact you could even leave out "two types", as they've said this in the previous sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-02-27 16:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They actually say "deux genres" three times in two sentences, which is quite unnecessary.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! You're right, the original is too wordy and redundant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Townshend
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is denominated through


Explanation:
La constitution de ces deux genres *est appelée par* l’usage de deux paradigmes distincts illustrant chacun des deux genres : l’arithmétique et le charpentage.

...is denominated through the use of the two paradigms...
or
...is indicated / illustrated through

Roxana Albu
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search