l’être-homme

English translation: humanbeingness

14:09 Jun 18, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
French term or phrase: l’être-homme
From an academic text discussing Siger of Brabant, John of Jandun, and other medieval philosophers :

L’intellect est un moteur du corps ; mais il n’est pas, pour l’homme, un moteur ; en tant que moteur du corps, en effet, il est constitutif de *** l’être-homme*** de l’homme. C’est-à-dire que l’intellect, en tant qu’opérateur intrinsèque, ne confère pas seulement l’opération intellectuelle ; en conférant l’intelliger à l’homme, de l’homme, c’est l’homme qu’il fait être : cet agir, ou cette puissance d’agir, instaure ***l’être-homme***.
tatyana000
English translation:humanbeingness
Explanation:
To 'borrow' a phrase coined by others...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4humanness
philgoddard
5Human being
Jephté Bikoul
3human essence/the essence of being
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2humanbeingness
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
humanness


Explanation:
The state of being human is humanness. You could also say humanity, but then I think the author would have said humanité.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/humanness
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think it's quite likely that the writer is thinking of Heidegger's Menschsein. Humanness (being-human) is a reasonable way to render this. Another is personhood. I can't quite decide which I'd prefer. But "humanness" is reasonable.
9 hrs

agree  heidi (X)
15 hrs

agree  Philippa Smith
20 hrs

agree  B D Finch
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human essence/the essence of being


Explanation:
The essence of being.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Human being


Explanation:
Expression communément employé pour parlé de l'être humain en Anglais.

Example sentence(s):
  • L'essence de l'être humain.
  • The human being's essence.
Jephté Bikoul
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not in this context. It is always risky to give a confidence level of 5!
1 day 21 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
humanbeingness


Explanation:
To 'borrow' a phrase coined by others...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search