Au grè de la recherche

English translation: as ... so ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Au grè de la recherche
English translation:as ... so ...
Entered by: Chakib Roula

08:58 Dec 26, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Pamphlet
French term or phrase: Au grè de la recherche
L'histoire n'est pas une science exacte, elle s'affine, évolue et mute au gré de la recherche. Avec le temps, les travaux des historiens révèlent une réalité souvent bien plus nuancée que les idées reçues communément admises
Chakib Roula
Algeria
as ... so ...
Explanation:
L'histoire n'est pas une science exacte, elle s'affine, évolue et mute au gré de la recherche.
--> in idiomatic English
History is not an exact science; as research continues, so it is refined, developed and transformed.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as ... so ...
Robin Levey
4 +1in accordance with research
Raphael Blumberg


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with research


Explanation:
History is not an exact science. It is refined, evolves and mutates in accordance with research.

This is a logical, well-known point. New research changes history.

Raphael Blumberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lamanakhoul: ALONG WITH RESEARCH
3 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "In accordance with" does not quite convey the idea of the passage of time. "Along with" works better.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
au grè de ...
as ... so ...


Explanation:
L'histoire n'est pas une science exacte, elle s'affine, évolue et mute au gré de la recherche.
--> in idiomatic English
History is not an exact science; as research continues, so it is refined, developed and transformed.


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. The parsing in English looks pretty native.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup, looks pretty native. I guess that native-sounding English is being sought?
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
5 hrs

agree  Daryo
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten
9 hrs

agree  narasimha (X)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search