au creux de

English translation: at the heart of

04:32 Aug 18, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
French term or phrase: au creux de
Context:

Elle (la posture dévotionnelle) nous fait nous prosterner devant l’arbre, l’oiseau, le vieillard souriant, l’enfant qui joue… Et cette première révérence, qui préfigure son apogée, n’existe que pour ce que ces derniers portent d’éternel, --- au creux --- de leur imperfection.

"Au creux" is a common phrase in French poetry/literature, and I want to know if there's any equivalent in English.
Hugues Roumier
France
English translation:at the heart of
Explanation:
In an another, positive context, nestled would have been a good fit, but it would not fit with 'imperfection'
Selected response from:

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at the heart of
Michael Roberts
4 +1at the core of
B D Finch
3within
Anne Greaves
2in
Jean Paul Icyimpaye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in


Explanation:
See the link!


Example sentence(s):
  • aux creux de leur imperfection = in (depths of) their imperfection

    https://en.bab.la/dictionary/french-english/au-creux-de
Jean Paul Icyimpaye
Rwanda
Native speaker of: Native in KinyarwandaKinyarwanda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the heart of


Explanation:
In an another, positive context, nestled would have been a good fit, but it would not fit with 'imperfection'

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky Over
1 hr

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall
12 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the core of


Explanation:
An alternative.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: This works, though stylistically I happen to prefer "heart" (Michael's answer).
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Eliza

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within


Explanation:
A more poetic alternative to "in".

Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search