pandémies

English translation: pandemics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pandémies
English translation:pandemics
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

10:28 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
French term or phrase: pandémies
Philosophical speech on war/arms.

Not in dictionary - pandemonium? It wouldn't be plural in English, but it's closest thing I could think of. Maybe chaos, or crisis (bit different)?

Context:
"Tout est bon alors pour organiser cette élimination, depuis l’instrumentation de la nature elle-même, le retard à secourir les victimes de catastrophes naturelles ou de pandémies gigantesques, jusqu’au déplacement brutal de populations considérables, et jusqu’à l’organisation discrète et indirecte de soi-disant guerres tribales génocidaires, ou de catastrophes économiques et financières à l’échelon des nations."
Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
pandemics
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-06 10:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diseases prevalent over a large region, or even the whole world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 mins (2004-10-07 10:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUROPA - Rapid - Press Releases
... Pandemics. ... With the experience of three flu pandemics in the last century (1918,
1957, 1968), we could be on the eve of a 21 st century calamity. ...
europa.eu.int/rapid/pressReleasesAction. do?reference=SPEECH/04/405&forma - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 mins (2004-10-07 10:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHO | Pandemic preparedness
... Consequences of an influenza pandemic. In the past, new strains have generated
pandemics causing high death rates and great social disruption. ...
www.who.int/csr/disease/influenza/pandemic/en/ - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 mins (2004-10-07 10:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Global Pandemics and Human Security: Strategies for Today ....: Fulfilling the Promise of the United Nations Wednesday, 10 September
2003, United Nations Headquarters, New York Global Pandemics and Human ...
www.un.org/dpi/ngosection/moghalu.pdf -
Selected response from:

egunn
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pandemics
egunn
5pandemia
xxxavsie
3pandemic disease
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pandemic disease


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-06 10:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – Epidemic disease
spread over a wide
geographic area. Source

DEF – Épidémie qui atteint un
grand nombre de personnes
dans une zone géographique
très étendue. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pandémie
pandemia


Explanation:
"Pandemic" would be correct for "pandémique", while the equivalent of "pandémie" is "pandemia".

xxxavsie
Native speaker of: French

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pandémies
pandemics


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-06 10:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diseases prevalent over a large region, or even the whole world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 mins (2004-10-07 10:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUROPA - Rapid - Press Releases
... Pandemics. ... With the experience of three flu pandemics in the last century (1918,
1957, 1968), we could be on the eve of a 21 st century calamity. ...
europa.eu.int/rapid/pressReleasesAction. do?reference=SPEECH/04/405&forma - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 mins (2004-10-07 10:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHO | Pandemic preparedness
... Consequences of an influenza pandemic. In the past, new strains have generated
pandemics causing high death rates and great social disruption. ...
www.who.int/csr/disease/influenza/pandemic/en/ - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 mins (2004-10-07 10:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Global Pandemics and Human Security: Strategies for Today ....: Fulfilling the Promise of the United Nations Wednesday, 10 September
2003, United Nations Headquarters, New York Global Pandemics and Human ...
www.un.org/dpi/ngosection/moghalu.pdf -

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
0 min

agree  Dylan Edwards
18 mins

agree  fossier
58 mins

agree  Julie Roy
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search