pratiquant

English translation: practising .....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pratiquant
English translation:practising .....
Entered by: suezen

07:12 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy / Buddhism
French term or phrase: pratiquant
Des retraites (bouddhistes) sont organisées pour approfondir notre expérience et rencontrer des pratiquants d'autres pays.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
practicing buddhist
Explanation:
The term comes up again and again on google
vegetarian diet for practicing Buddhists? Why learn Buddhism? Why do people fold their palms? ...
www.ibps.org/english/history/faq.htm
7 million practicing Buddhists. ...Some sources strictly define those considered to be practicing Buddhists, ...
www.vnqdd.org/English/international_ religious_freedom2001.htm
The increasing number of practicing Buddhists and persons interested in the center's activities has led Dhagpo to ramify across France and Europe. ...
ktt.dhagpo-kagyu.org/en/pres_ang.htm
Not many practicing Buddhists would carelessly fire any type of ...
www.sparknotes.com/film/matrix/section3.rhtml - 30k
Both are practicing Buddhists, and together they've put together a book of practical ... illustrated by the experiences of many practicing Buddhists, ...
www.wildmind.org/bookstore_uk/mindfulnessmoney.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-03 12:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Practising in British and US English. Quite right Mactrad. Thank you.
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8practicing buddhist
suezen
5 +2practitioner
Graham macLachlan
3 +3Buddhists ?
cchat
4followers
Connor
4practising meditation / the Dharma etc
Ryszard Matuszewski
3 +1people who practise (Buddhism)
Antonella Amato
3practising members
kelime
4 -1observant believers
eliyahug
3 -1believers?
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
observant believers


Explanation:


eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Lyons: See comment on 'believers?'
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
believers?


Explanation:
Normally, this would be 'practising buddhists', but that doesn't sound quite right to my ears, so I would suggest 'believers' as an alternative.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Lyons: Buddhism, as generally practised in West, does not require beliefs. So people (like me) who find Buddhist ideas helpful in our lives prefer to talk of Buddhist practice, etc.
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practising meditation / the Dharma etc


Explanation:
I don't think "practising Buddhists" (i. e. those involved in various kinds of meditation etc) means the same as "believers" in the context of Buddism. In the Theravada tradition lay believers (those attending temples, offering alms to monks etc) are not even considered "buddhists" (this term being reserved only to monks). Of course in case of Tibetan buddhism you're text is probably dealing with, this distinction is not so strict. However, some stress should be put on active practice, not just "believing" or worship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-03 07:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buddhist monastery and retreat centre located in Northern Ontario. ... on Dharma in a pragmatic approach, which would suit serious practising Buddhists. ...
www.abhayagiri.org/links/generalinterest.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-03 07:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eligible to attend the week long retreat, you need to be practising Arhatic
Yoga Levels 1 & 2. In case you are still practising Arhatic Prep, however, ...
http://pranic-healing.net/news.htm

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people who practise (Buddhism)


Explanation:
just another option

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practising members


Explanation:
"practising" est un adjectif alors que "pratiquant" est aussi un nom, c'est pourquoi j'ai ajouté "members"

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
followers


Explanation:
another option

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Buddhists ?


Explanation:
It may be that the original text uses pratiquant to avoid repetition of the word Buddhist. I have a friend who describes herself as a Buddhist. I don't think she uses practising or believer or follower of, even though they all seem appropriate translations.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: and this way it avoids the problem of "practising" etc.
4 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: Buddhists or fellow-Buddhists
7 hrs

agree  MultiPro
276 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
practicing buddhist


Explanation:
The term comes up again and again on google
vegetarian diet for practicing Buddhists? Why learn Buddhism? Why do people fold their palms? ...
www.ibps.org/english/history/faq.htm
7 million practicing Buddhists. ...Some sources strictly define those considered to be practicing Buddhists, ...
www.vnqdd.org/English/international_ religious_freedom2001.htm
The increasing number of practicing Buddhists and persons interested in the center's activities has led Dhagpo to ramify across France and Europe. ...
ktt.dhagpo-kagyu.org/en/pres_ang.htm
Not many practicing Buddhists would carelessly fire any type of ...
www.sparknotes.com/film/matrix/section3.rhtml - 30k
Both are practicing Buddhists, and together they've put together a book of practical ... illustrated by the experiences of many practicing Buddhists, ...
www.wildmind.org/bookstore_uk/mindfulnessmoney.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-03 12:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Practising in British and US English. Quite right Mactrad. Thank you.

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
1 hr
  -> thanks Gabrielle

agree  Graham macLachlan: exactly! 'practising' in GB English
1 hr
  -> thanks mactrad

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tanya

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 hrs
  -> thanks Nigelguy

agree  lien: practising in BE
6 hrs
  -> thanks lien. Yes, I agree with practising of course. My brain was functioning around sub-zero level when i got up!!

agree  sktrans
13 hrs
  -> thanks sktrans

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks divya :-)

agree  MultiPro
276 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practitioner


Explanation:
OED Definition
practitioner
· n. a person actively engaged in an art, discipline, or profession,

Also from the horse's mouth...

Monasticism, Westerners, Families, Vajrayana and Dragons
an Interview with H.H. Sakya Trizin
H.H. Sakya Trizin (b.1945) is the head of the Sakya school of Tibetan Buddhism, Incarnation of Manjusri and magnificent representative of the Khon Dynastic Lineage, he is the forty first throne holder of Sakya. Under his wise and compassionate guidance the Sakya tradition has now spread throughout the entire world. His Holiness kindly agreed to be interviewed by the Dechen Review during his last visit to Sakya Thinley Rinchen Ling in Bristol in October 1991.

D.R. Your Holiness, based on your tours in the West, what are Your general impressions of how Buddhism is doing in the West at the moment.

H.H. I think the quality of practice is improving. Although there are not quite so many people turning to Buddhism now as there used to be, those people who are practising Buddhism now have more knowledge and are more serious about their practice, so I think this is an improvement.

D.R. Could Your Holiness explain why there appear to be less people practising Buddhism now, than there were when Buddhism first came to the West?

H.H. I think this is because, in the West, everything follows a fashion. However the time for mass conversion is past and those practitioners that remain are the more committed ones.


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaby

agree  Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search