éclairage tamisé

English translation: soft lighting (light)

10:14 May 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: éclairage tamisé
photography
ILA
English translation:soft lighting (light)
Explanation:
http://www.photography-lighting.com/
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5soft lighting (light)
hirselina
4dimmed lighting
Ilham Brown
3Filtered lighting?
Carolyn Brice
3Dimmed lighting
Stephane BD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
éclairage tamisé
soft lighting (light)


Explanation:
http://www.photography-lighting.com/

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
25 mins

agree  Bruce Berger: Agree, could be either soft lighting (descriptive) or a reference to a "soft light" (lighting equipment used in still photo).
25 mins

agree  French Foodie
38 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éclairage tamisé
Filtered lighting?


Explanation:
Or maybe dimmed lighting.

Carolyn Brice
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bruce Berger: not sure. filtered sometimes means adding colors, and "tamisé" is definitely "soft" or "softened".
20 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éclairage tamisé
Dimmed lighting


Explanation:
Shade, shadow, dimmed lighting instruments and various colors of light are ... aspect of digital photography into more tangible focus: Digital dynamic ...
www.digitalsecrets.net/ItsCanon/DynamicRange.html - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires

Stephane BD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éclairage tamisé
dimmed lighting


Explanation:
"éclairage tamisé" is usually obtained by using a dimmer-switch, where from we have 'dimmed lighting'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-05-26 11:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouups, I haven\'t seen that it was already given!

Ilham Brown
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search