Négatif sur papier gélatino-argentique viré à l'or

English translation: gold-toned negative on silver emulsion paper

09:58 Aug 16, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / concessions
French term or phrase: Négatif sur papier gélatino-argentique viré à l'or
yet another...


Negative on silver gelatin paper toned with gold?????
Richardson Lisa
France
English translation:gold-toned negative on silver emulsion paper
Explanation:
"Proper" photos used often to be toned with metals such as selenium, platinum, palladium, copper and gold. The resulting colour is not, as you might expect, gold! You can include the "gelatine" for completeness, but it's hardly necessary (though it's true that some emulsions were/are not gelatine-based)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-16 11:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel is correct: the (positive) image is inverted (negative) on the paper, which is then gold-toned to produce a blue-black image, if memory serves. Not a technique I have ever used, though!
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thanks Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gold-toned negative on silver emulsion paper
chris collister
3 -2negative print on silver nitrate emulsion paper and gold tinted
rachelha
Summary of reference entries provided
Comprehensive description of the processes
Tony M

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gold-toned negative on silver emulsion paper


Explanation:
"Proper" photos used often to be toned with metals such as selenium, platinum, palladium, copper and gold. The resulting colour is not, as you might expect, gold! You can include the "gelatine" for completeness, but it's hardly necessary (though it's true that some emulsions were/are not gelatine-based)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-08-16 11:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel is correct: the (positive) image is inverted (negative) on the paper, which is then gold-toned to produce a blue-black image, if memory serves. Not a technique I have ever used, though!

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rachelha: Isn't the paper gold-toned?? To me this implies the negative has gold tones.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, you're probably right: see above.

agree  Tony M: We don't have enough context to know why this paper image is negative; is it in fact an unusual paper camera negative? Or maybe a 'conventional' print made 'unconventionally' from a positive original for artistic effect? Better to remain non-committal!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. L

disagree  Helen Shiner: The negative is NOT what is on display. You need to think about a caption for an exhibition./Perhaps you'd like to take a minute to consider the irony of your response. Posting "when there's not enough to go on"??!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> How can you be sure?? There really isn't enough information to decide one way or the other.//A minute? Not that long, I think, but do post your answer, Helen.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Négatif sur papier gélatino-argentique viré à l\'or
negative print on silver nitrate emulsion paper and gold tinted


Explanation:
I am suggesting, after some research, the above as a possible translation.

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'viré' is a specific technical term that refers to the chemical process of 'toning'. / Not really; it is the negative that is toned, not the paper, and this would sound oddly non-technical to my ears. Also, 'negative print' may or may not be contradictory
2 mins
  -> Would "negative print on silver nitrate emulsion paper with gold toning" be better?

disagree  chris collister: Not sure where you get "nitrate" from. Emulsions are usually bromides or chloro-bromides. Probably not "gold-tinted" either.
2 days 13 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 21 hrs
Reference: Comprehensive description of the processes

Reference information:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virage_(photographie)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search