photographie plasticienne

English translation: fine-art photography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:photographie plasticienne
English translation:fine-art photography
Entered by: Emma Paulay

16:07 Feb 6, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: photographie plasticienne
Magazine article. Readership: architects.

The best I can come up with is "art photography" but if anyone has a better suggestion I'm all ears.

L’évolution est spectaculaire dans le domaine de la photographie. Si cette dernière dut lutter jusqu’au début des années 1980 pour imposer son statut d’art, certains spécialistes s’entêtaient à maintenir une distinction impérative entre la ***photographie plasticienne*** et le photoreportage.
Emma Paulay
France
fine-art photography / artistic photography
Explanation:
Fine-art photography

Fine art photography is photography created in accordance with the vision of the artist as photographer. Fine art photography stands in contrast to representational photography, such as photojournalism, which provides a documentary visual account of specific subjects and events, literally re-presenting objective reality rather than the subjective intent of the photographer; and commercial photography, the primary focus of which is to advertise products or services.

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fine-art_photography]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-02-07 23:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plasticienne = faisant partie des arts plastiques

"Arts plastiques
...
Dans un sens commun, les arts plastiques regroupent toutes les pratiques ou activités donnant une représentation artistique, esthétique ou poétique, au travers de formes et de volumes.
...
Éléments de la définition

L'expression "arts plastiques" (bien qu'imprécise et en concurrence avec "arts visuels") est souvent opposée dans le monde francophone aux arts appliqués ou aux arts décoratifs ainsi qu'à certaines pratiques considérées comme populaires, amateurs, artisanales ou commerciales, s'est imposée en art contemporain par l'usage d'artistes se qualifiant eux-mêmes de plasticiens et par la commodité de sa distinction avec d'autres familles artistiques comme la musique, les spectacles vivants (théâtre, danse, cirque, etc.), la littérature et parfois de l'architecture. ..."

[http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arts_plastiques]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used both the French term in italics and this term by way of an explanation. That way I didn't have to resort to footnote. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fine-art photography / artistic photography
Daryo
3visual art photography
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
3photography (used) by artists
kashew
3touched up pictures/photos
Jean-Claude Gouin
Summary of reference entries provided
From Wiki
kashew

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
touched up pictures/photos


Explanation:
like in PhotoShop ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photography (used) by artists


Explanation:
La réaffirmation de son statut artistique dans les années 1980, en France, sous le vocable de «photographie plasticienne» consacre le distinguo entre la «photographie des artistes» et la «photographie des photographes».
jslb.fr

The reaffirmation of its artistic status in the 1980s in France with the term photographie plasticienne [which roughly translates as "art photography"] instituted the slim distinction between "photography by artists" and "photography by photographers.
jslb.fr


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-02-06 18:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Includes partial use as in collages.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual art photography


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2014-02-07 00:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.yasni.fr/andrei berg/recherche personne
CATALOGUE BooK - André BERG. www.andreiberg.com. Visual Artist photographe plasticien ... ANDREÏ BERG Visual Art- Photography-Fine art ...

www.flickr.com/photos/jean-paul-margnac/.../detail/
... Collections > Visual art, Recent works - Travaux d'un Photographe-plasticien. .... One of the numerous effects of the Visual Art Photography approach …

www.aline-jansen-peintre.com/.../Photos_Plasticiennes/.../P...
Expositions Exhibitions ... La Digigraphie® est un label technique qui permet de produire une oeuvre d'art (photo plasticienne) en série limitée. ... Digigraphie ® label is a technique to produce a work of art (photo visual artist) in a limited series.

www.rubismecenat.fr/archives/
... la Ithuba Arts Gallery à Johannesburg en Afrique du Sud du 28 mars au 13 avril 2013. ... In 2012, 'Of Soul & Joy' brought a photography project to the Buhlebuzile ... Rubis Mécénat présente Silhouettes, une exposition in situ de l'artiste plasticienne ... Rubis Mécénat presents Silhouettes, an in situ exhibition of visual artist ...

www.anasazisteakhouse.com/about-us/
... Collection has been a mainstay of visual art photography in the American west ... In addition, his images have received numerous awards at juried exhibitions.

www.e-flux.com/client/cultural_centre_of_belgrad/
Contemporary works of Serbian and foreign artists of different generations, ... in documentary and historical formats, to contemporary visual art photography.

Visual Art Photography | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/.../Visual-Art-Photograph...
Visual Art Photography. 109 likes · 18 talking about this. Keep Shooting, Till you make it.
Visual Art Photography | About
visualartphotography.zenfolio.com/about.html‎
Traduire cette page
... been behind the camera for over twenty years. He now pursues his passion of "visual art photography" full time. Ray lives in Montreal with his partner Diane.


Veronica's Visual Art Photography - Index Page
www.veronica-art.co.za/
Traduire cette page
Veronica's Visual Art Photography - Photographic Art by Veronica Coetzer : The Games we Play and the Masks we Hide Behind; A New Tide; Daydreams ...
Veronica's Visual Art Photography - Index Page
www.veronica-art.co.za/





Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Native speaker of: French

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine-art photography / artistic photography


Explanation:
Fine-art photography

Fine art photography is photography created in accordance with the vision of the artist as photographer. Fine art photography stands in contrast to representational photography, such as photojournalism, which provides a documentary visual account of specific subjects and events, literally re-presenting objective reality rather than the subjective intent of the photographer; and commercial photography, the primary focus of which is to advertise products or services.

[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fine-art_photography]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-02-07 23:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plasticienne = faisant partie des arts plastiques

"Arts plastiques
...
Dans un sens commun, les arts plastiques regroupent toutes les pratiques ou activités donnant une représentation artistique, esthétique ou poétique, au travers de formes et de volumes.
...
Éléments de la définition

L'expression "arts plastiques" (bien qu'imprécise et en concurrence avec "arts visuels") est souvent opposée dans le monde francophone aux arts appliqués ou aux arts décoratifs ainsi qu'à certaines pratiques considérées comme populaires, amateurs, artisanales ou commerciales, s'est imposée en art contemporain par l'usage d'artistes se qualifiant eux-mêmes de plasticiens et par la commodité de sa distinction avec d'autres familles artistiques comme la musique, les spectacles vivants (théâtre, danse, cirque, etc.), la littérature et parfois de l'architecture. ..."

[http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arts_plastiques]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used both the French term in italics and this term by way of an explanation. That way I didn't have to resort to footnote. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: But not "artistic photography", which is often used as a euphemism for (soft) porn.// Indeed not! However, "artistic" (as opposed to "art") tends to be a word avoided by people serious about art, except for irony.
12 hrs
  -> should you let euphemisms take over the real meaning? Thanks!

agree  Michael DeWeese-Frank: fine art photography (usually written without the hyphen)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  rachelha: Fine art photography often refers to nude/natural photography these days.
23 hrs
  -> 1-on what sample of "Fine art photography" are you basing that? 2- are you saying that a nude photography/painting/sculpture could never be art? Take a look at the history of art ...




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: From Wiki

Reference information:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photographie_plasticienne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-02-06 17:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And:
La réaffirmation de son statut artistique dans les années 1980, en France, sous le vocable de «photographie plasticienne» consacre le distinguo entre la «photographie des artistes» et la «photographie des photographes».
jslb.fr

The reaffirmation of its artistic status in the 1980s in France with the term photographie plasticienne [which roughly translates as "art photography"] instituted the slim distinction between "photography by artists" and "photography by photographers.
jslb.fr

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Helen Shiner: I provided this link in the discussion entries 5 mins into the posting. But I can't agree with the translation suggested, for the reasons I also give.
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search