"dérivés d'eux-mêmes en eux-mêmes"

English translation: created themselves from within

01:36 Feb 17, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Philosophy/art criticism
French term or phrase: "dérivés d'eux-mêmes en eux-mêmes"
Bonjour,

The quote comes from an Arnaud Claass essay regarding a series of photographs by Claire Chevrier. For more context, here is the full paragraph:

Dans d'autres images de la série Il fait jour, Claire Chevrier traite des gestes du travail d'une manière tout aussi spécifique. Les ouvriers ou les techniciens n'y sont pas saisis dans les pics instantanés de leurs mouvements mais plutôt, en quelque sorte, épurés dans leur propre gestuelle, pour ainsi dire *dérivés d'eux-mêmes en eux-mêmes*. Ils habitent un certain présent, qui semble être le fruit de déductions ou d'abstractions chorégraphiques, de « ralentis » tirés de leurs corps, et l'on reviendra plus loin sur le rôle de la danse dans la formation du regard de la photographe française.

My translation so far:

Clare Chevrier approaches the gestures of work just as specifically in other images in the series Il fait jour. The workers or technicians are not captured at the peak instant of their movement but rather, in a sense, distilled in their own gestures[...]

I think he's saying that the subjects come to light through their gestures, but I'm hung up on the "en eux-mêmes". Looking forward to your thoughts and suggestions.
Assef Katie
United States
English translation:created themselves from within
Explanation:
Hi Katie!

This is a bit of an interpretive translation. I'm just trying to give you ideas:

Clare Chevrier approaches the movement of labourers just as specifically in other images in the series Il fait jour. The workers and technicians are not captured at an instant in their movements but rather, in a sense, the movements are distilled, as if to say the movements were derived from within the painting.

OR

"the movements *created themselves from within*.

I took your translation and made a few additional changes. So pay close attention. You may or may not like the changes. My translation is less direct than yours.

Best regards,

Patrick
Selected response from:

Patrick Janukavicius
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your interpretation, Patrick! I'm still a bit stumped on this one, but you've given me a jumping off point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3derived from themselves within their inner selves
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
3created themselves from within
Patrick Janukavicius


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
created themselves from within


Explanation:
Hi Katie!

This is a bit of an interpretive translation. I'm just trying to give you ideas:

Clare Chevrier approaches the movement of labourers just as specifically in other images in the series Il fait jour. The workers and technicians are not captured at an instant in their movements but rather, in a sense, the movements are distilled, as if to say the movements were derived from within the painting.

OR

"the movements *created themselves from within*.

I took your translation and made a few additional changes. So pay close attention. You may or may not like the changes. My translation is less direct than yours.

Best regards,

Patrick

Patrick Janukavicius
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your interpretation, Patrick! I'm still a bit stumped on this one, but you've given me a jumping off point.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derived from themselves within their inner selves


Explanation:
...

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search