le créatif vs le designer

English translation: creative artist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:créatif
English translation:creative artist
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

13:43 Mar 28, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: le créatif vs le designer
Target=UK
Context: an article in an architecture magazine talking about the role of 'le créatif' as opposed to 'le designer'

It starts with:
Nommer « design graphique » plutôt que « graphisme » la pratique du graphiste n’est pas vide de sens.
it goes on to explain the role of the 'créatif' who adds that extra touch that makes a product more visible in the metro.
We then get :
Le designer graphique, lui, trouve sa place dans la remise en question du sujet qui lui est donné à traiter, « remanipulant » un message qui lui est généralement imposé. Il revendique ainsi une relation directe entre le fond et la forme, établissant comme a priori leur interdépendance.

The two words are even used in the same sentence:

À l’inverse du créatif qui cherche à « apparaître », à rendre son geste visible, l’on pourrait proposer que le designer graphique s’attache à « disparaître », s’effacer dans la forme du discours qu’il manipule – « la forme découle logiquement du contenu », clament les fonctionnalistes.

It's all very interesting, but how do I make this distinction in English?

If I call the 'créatif' a 'creative person', IMO this is not specific enough.
It is obvious that I cannot call him a 'designer'.

Can anyone out there see a solution to this probem?

As usual your help is much appreciated.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
the creative, ingenious, prolific, inventive artist
Explanation:
Suggestions
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Much as Tony is correct in saying that the word 'Creative' is used in English as well, I felt it was too informal for my article and I opted for 'creative artist', which fitted well. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creative
Tony M
3ideas man
ormiston
3the creative, ingenious, prolific, inventive artist
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
créatif
creative


Explanation:
...as the name of a person!

In various fields, a distinction is made between the 'creatives' and the 'designers' — although there may be some difference in the exact demarcation, I believe the situation is broadly equivalent between EN and FR in this.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the creative, ingenious, prolific, inventive artist


Explanation:
Suggestions

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Much as Tony is correct in saying that the word 'Creative' is used in English as well, I felt it was too informal for my article and I opted for 'creative artist', which fitted well. Thanks to everyone.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas man


Explanation:
It's Nice That : Graphic Design: Ideas man Josh King has a weird ...



www.itsnicethat.com/.../graphic-design-josh-king-is-t...


I have seen this as a job description too...

27 août 2013 - Graphic Design: Ideas man Josh King has a weird and wonderful way of looking at the world. Posted by Liv Siddall, Tuesday 27 August 2013

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Fine if used in this way to describe some particular man — but you'll have the PC crowd down on you like a ton of bricks in any more general context!
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search