développé

English translation: development / (packaging) net

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:développé
English translation:development / (packaging) net
Entered by: Tony M

13:04 Apr 1, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Packaging
French term or phrase: développé
Ce développé est disponible dans la valise [NAME OF PRODUCT/FILE] jointe à cette charte graphique.

DÉVELOPPÉ TYPE - PACK OUVERT - VUE GLOBALE - SEGMENT ROUGE

AUTRE DÉVELOPPÉ - PACK OUVERT - SEGMENT BLEU


Hi all, this term is taken from a "charte graphique" (graphics style guide etc) and refers to images of packaging for a toy. It appears to refer to the full mock-up/design of the packaging, but I can't be sure. Any ideas what this might be translated as in the context of packaging/graphic design?

Many thanks,
David
David Howard
United Kingdom
development
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure what this is, but less sure if this is the correct term.

It refers to the graphics for the packaging (box etc.) as if it were flattened out — i.e. the 2D sheet of card that will be printed, before it is cut out and folded up to make a 3D box.

I have known and seen 'development' in engineering drawings etc., I also believe I have heard 'net', but I can't remember the exact definitions / differences.

I suspect the same terms are probably used in this field too, but it's not easy to research on the 'Net :-(

Hopefully this may give you some avenues for further research so you can confirm (or not).
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. It appears that "packaging net" is the most appropriate that I've found. Your response did indeed give me some more avenues.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plane view
Francis Marche
1 +2development
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure what this is, but less sure if this is the correct term.

It refers to the graphics for the packaging (box etc.) as if it were flattened out — i.e. the 2D sheet of card that will be printed, before it is cut out and folded up to make a 3D box.

I have known and seen 'development' in engineering drawings etc., I also believe I have heard 'net', but I can't remember the exact definitions / differences.

I suspect the same terms are probably used in this field too, but it's not easy to research on the 'Net :-(

Hopefully this may give you some avenues for further research so you can confirm (or not).

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. It appears that "packaging net" is the most appropriate that I've found. Your response did indeed give me some more avenues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: developed vue? developed cutting pattern?
54 mins
  -> Merci, Daryo ! Those are certainly what it means — but I'm not convinced either is any more correct as the actual technical term.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plane view


Explanation:
or unfolded view.

http://kirbymuseum.org/blogs/simonandkirby/archives/513



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2014-04-02 22:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Comicscope plane view (before folding) from the patent

The patent statement starts off describing the construction of the box from a single flat blank of cardboard or sheet metal. Actually I believe the use of sheet metal would be unrealistic as the metal would become too hot from the lamp. The patent says the box would be easily constructed, “can be readily assembled by children”. However it appears the Comicscope was always sold assembled and never flat."

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search