bascule

English translation: [dramatic] perceptual shifts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bascule
English translation:[dramatic] perceptual shifts
Entered by: Helen Shiner

17:02 Apr 3, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photographic exhibition notes
French term or phrase: bascule
XXX (la photographe) imprime sa marque sur des paysages diaphanes, empruntés au réel. Ses images à la douceur trompeuse troublent nos rétines par leurs effets de superpositions, leurs jeux d’échelle et de ***bascule***.
kashew
France
dramatic shifts
Explanation:
Very tentative answer until more context is available.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=3jYLMIDarKIC&pg=PT1280&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-04-03 17:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The shifts might be tonally or have to do with the subject matter. I am avoiding 'contrasts' because there is a sense of movement (maybe of the eyes, but nonetheless 'shift' is more dynamic than 'contrast').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-04-08 14:23:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the images - thanks - I think 'perceptual shifts' was the way to go, and that's what I've entered into the glossary. Some are dramatic, others less so, but they all still require work from the brain's perceptual faculty to try to bring together the image as a whole, instead of shifting between superimposed elements.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for the input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tilt-shift
Charles Davis
3alternating/shifting
B D Finch
2dramatic shifts
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tilt-shift


Explanation:
A different angle, but also tentative. One of the things "bascule" can mean in photography is tilt-shift. Here's an article about it in French:

http://www.dmin-dmax.fr/texteTS/bascule.htm

And here are a couple of pages explaining what it's about in English:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilt–shift_photography

http://digital-photography-school.com/an-introduction-to-til...

I think it might fit with the reference to "jeux d'échelle", which is another "trick" technique:

"Jeux d'échelle
Après avoir réalisé des photographies plus ou moins convenues, il s'agit d'introduire un élément qui modifie la perception de la taille des objets en les faisant apparaître plus grands (personnages miniatures, insectes...) ou plus petits (chaussure, roue..)."
http://expositions.bnf.fr/objets/pedago/faire/faire_018.htm

Tilt-shift is also, at least in part, about manipulating the impression of scale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2015-04-03 17:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little more material. Here's a French Wikipedia page on "Objectif à bascule et décentrement"
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Objectif_à_bascule_et_décentrem...

This kind of lens is called a perspective control lens in English, but it's also known as a shift lens if it moves horizontally or a tilt and shift lens if it moves up and down as well:

"Lenses that provide only shift are called shift lenses, while those that can also tilt are called tilt-shift lenses."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perspective_control_lens

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/View_camera#Shift

If you think this is the meaning, you might want to say "tilt and shift effects", or maybe just "tilt effects".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternating/shifting


Explanation:
I just saw Helen's comment about confidentiality, so removed my guess about who the artist is. I think this is about the alternation between ways one's eye reads the image.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Yes, shift seems the keyword.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dramatic shifts


Explanation:
Very tentative answer until more context is available.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=3jYLMIDarKIC&pg=PT1280&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-04-03 17:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The shifts might be tonally or have to do with the subject matter. I am avoiding 'contrasts' because there is a sense of movement (maybe of the eyes, but nonetheless 'shift' is more dynamic than 'contrast').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-04-08 14:23:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the images - thanks - I think 'perceptual shifts' was the way to go, and that's what I've entered into the glossary. Some are dramatic, others less so, but they all still require work from the brain's perceptual faculty to try to bring together the image as a whole, instead of shifting between superimposed elements.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you all for the input




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search