installation

English translation: installation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:installation
English translation:installation
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:23 Apr 29, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / food photography
French term or phrase: installation
Installation photo culinaire


A travers ses installations culinaires, l'artiste découvre, réfléchit et pense la forme, la texture et le goût afin de les transformer en objets graphique

(phood photography)
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
installation
Explanation:
Pas sur mais tu pourrais utiliser un terme comme "display" ou "presentation""demonstration " ou même "exhibit"
Selected response from:

Jonathan Cohen
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6installation
Jonathan Cohen
3Arrangement
Chakib Roula
Summary of reference entries provided
mchd

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation (here)
Arrangement


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
installation (here)
installation


Explanation:
Pas sur mais tu pourrais utiliser un terme comme "display" ou "presentation""demonstration " ou même "exhibit"

Example sentence(s):
  • His culinatry display
Jonathan Cohen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: In this specific case, display, presentation or exhibit do not convey the particular meaning of "installation" in an artistic context, IMO.
15 mins

agree  Charles Davis: I agree with Chris; an installation is a specific phenomenon and only this term will do.
29 mins

agree  Daryo: In this specific context only "installation" will do
1 hr

agree  B D Finch: Only agree with "installation".
2 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: Installation it is.
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: installation
2 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Il faut du contexte !

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search