images au trait

English translation: line drawings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:images au trait
English translation:line drawings

16:48 Dec 18, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-12-22 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / used in a medical context
French term or phrase: images au trait
This is a neuropsychological report for a patient who experienced undesirable effects from a pharmaceutical drug. The effects were neurological and psychological in nature. These are the results under the 'Language' category and I am unsure as to what this test entailed exactly:

La dénomination d'images au trait et la dénomination de couleurs sous contrainte temporelle sont dans les normes.

Any thoughts?

Many thanks

Alison
Alison Wedley
France
line drawings
Explanation:
https://www.meubliz.com/definition/dessin_au_trait/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-12-18 17:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un dessin au trait ne représente que les contours des objets. Il n'indique pas leur modelé ou relief à l'intérieur du contour par des effets d' ombre et de lumière.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-12-18 17:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not familiar with the test, but it sounds as if the patient was asked to name objects etc from line drawing images ie represented just by their contours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-12-18 19:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This paper describe the recognition of line drawings as a neurological test in a patient who had suffered a brain infarct
file:///C:/Users/user/Downloads/429762%20(1).pdf

Here, we report on a patient with visual agnosia for
line drawings and silhouettes following an ischaemic
stroke in the region of the right posterior cerebral artery......


The patient’s visual recognition ability was examined
using real objects, photographs, line drawings and
silhouette pictures. T


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-12-18 19:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/trait

here trait is given as a line, in relation to drawing
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thank you Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4line drawings
Sue Davis
4 -1bi-level or monochrome images
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bi-level or monochrome images


Explanation:
This seems to be opposed to colour images so I would go for this

Bi-level image
www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Bi-level image&item...

Traduire cette page
Binary images are also called bi-level or two-level. This means that each pixel is stored as a single bit—i.e., a 0 or 1. The names black-and-white, B&W, monochrome or monochromatic are often used for this concept, but may also designate any images that have only one sample per pixel, such as grayscale images.

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: do you have any references that relate to the question?
36 mins
  -> From the source text I understand that colour is opposed to monochrome

disagree  Tony M: 'bi-level' is not by any means the standard graphics term, and 'monochrome' is just plain wrong -- that could simply indicate B&W half-tone images, quite different from 'line art' / This is a standard graphics term, can't twist it to mean what you like.
12 hrs
  -> Line art is monochrome and I feel the issue is perception of colours or monochrome.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
line drawings


Explanation:
https://www.meubliz.com/definition/dessin_au_trait/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-12-18 17:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un dessin au trait ne représente que les contours des objets. Il n'indique pas leur modelé ou relief à l'intérieur du contour par des effets d' ombre et de lumière.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-12-18 17:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not familiar with the test, but it sounds as if the patient was asked to name objects etc from line drawing images ie represented just by their contours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-12-18 19:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This paper describe the recognition of line drawings as a neurological test in a patient who had suffered a brain infarct
file:///C:/Users/user/Downloads/429762%20(1).pdf

Here, we report on a patient with visual agnosia for
line drawings and silhouettes following an ischaemic
stroke in the region of the right posterior cerebral artery......


The patient’s visual recognition ability was examined
using real objects, photographs, line drawings and
silhouette pictures. T


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-12-18 19:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/trait

here trait is given as a line, in relation to drawing

Sue Davis
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, probably simplified images, easy to identify, without the ambiguity or subjectiive elements that might result from a photo.
44 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Terry Richards
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search