module de placement

English translation: layout template

10:49 Nov 29, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / package design
French term or phrase: module de placement
In a graphics charter for packaging design. The full sentence is:

Le logo est toujours positionné en haut à gauche du facing grâce
à l’emploi d’un module de placement

I presume this is some sort of tool for ensuring that the logo is in the right place. Is there some technical term for this maybe?
karen henry
English translation:layout template
Explanation:
Hello
I much prefer this and it gets far more hits on Google but the other suggestion is clearly not wrong.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks SafeTex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placement template OR style guide
Yvonne Gallagher
4layout template
SafeTex


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placement template OR style guide


Explanation:
I think most companies and institutions give their style guide to graphic designers so there is continuity. But there are placement templates as well for design

https://creativemarket.com/blog/logo-placement-web-design

https://brand.jhu.edu/placement/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-11-29 11:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply graphic design templates

https://www.stocklayouts.com/Templates/Free-Templates/Free-S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-29 16:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say earlier that it's not necessarily a "tool" as such that decrees that the best place for a logo is on the left but rather a template or guide. See the 1st link which says why

) We consistently read from left to right (at least in the west and parts of Asia)

2) Traditionally, logos have always been positioned on the left-hand side of pages

and points out that navigation is impeded when it's placed elsewhere

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Yvonne


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Michael Confais
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout template


Explanation:
Hello
I much prefer this and it gets far more hits on Google but the other suggestion is clearly not wrong.


    https://venngage.com/templates/layouts
    https://www.dnnsoftware.com/docs/designers/creating-themes/create-layout-template.html
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks SafeTex




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search