photos en situation

English translation: photographs of visitors while at the theme park

13:49 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: photos en situation
Agreement between a theme park and a photo firm, for the supply of equipment to take photos of visitors automatically on the various rides.

"Les dispositions du présent contrat ont pour objet de définir les conditions et modalités de la coopération commerciale entre les Parties dans le domaine de l’élaboration, du développement, de la fourniture, de l’installation et de la maintenance de solutions professionnelles de systèmes photographiques numériques permettant la commercialisation de photographies visiteurs en situation, des Sites XXXX et notamment :

Ø Les obligations réciproques des Parties ;
Ø Les modalités pratiques de la coopération commerciale ;
Ø Les modalités financières de la coopération commerciale."

It obviously means something like "photos of visitors on rides" but is this OK?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:photographs of visitors while at the theme park
Explanation:
is how I would say it..that covers it..if they are theme p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 13:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1)first...visitors while at the theme park
2) second mention...theme park visitors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-14 22:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or on-site photographs of theme park visitors
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane and everyone else who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2photographs of visitors while at the theme park
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1action shots of visitors to the XXXXX
CMJ_Trans (X)
5candid photos
Pierre Renault
3 +2situation snapshots
swisstell
4photographs of visitors on attractions
Neil Crockford


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographs of visitors on attractions


Explanation:
Just in case there are things other than rides.

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situation snapshots


Explanation:
an idea

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  spencer
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
candid photos


Explanation:
something like "...allow the marketing of candid photographs of park clients".

If they're candid, then they're necessarily "en situation".

Pierre Renault
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Crockford: "candid"could have erotic overtones
1 hr
  -> What erotic overtones could there be? Its "candid", as opposed to "posed", not as opposed to "gonzo".

agree  Patrice: enjoyed the little linguistic agreement above but this phrase was my first thought as well and is pretty standard
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action shots of visitors to the XXXXX


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
14 mins

neutral  Tony M: Do you mean shots of them throwing up? ;-O
55 mins
  -> come on Dusty - that's a bit far-fetched, isn't it?

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): sorry CMJ but action shots is so action movie collocated that it does sound as Dusty suggests
2 days 7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photographs of visitors while at the theme park


Explanation:
is how I would say it..that covers it..if they are theme p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 13:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1)first...visitors while at the theme park
2) second mention...theme park visitors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-14 22:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or on-site photographs of theme park visitors

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Jane and everyone else who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search