Avec leur air de ne pas y toucher,

English translation: with their air of detachment

10:11 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / stage
French term or phrase: Avec leur air de ne pas y toucher,
"Avec leur air de ne pas y toucher, de marquer la chorégraphie plus que de la danser, les acteurs de cette épopée font s’entrechoquer les mythes, les histoires personnelles, les comptines, les placent sur un même niveau de lecture."
Any ideas for rendering the first part in English?
This is something like "with a soft touch". ["Marquer" is to indicate doing the movement without doing it fully.]
David Vaughn
English translation:with their air of detachment
Explanation:
disinvolvement/indifference
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with their air of detachment
CMJ_Trans (X)
5Seeminly uninvolved in or disengaged from
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5looking as if butter wouldn't melt in their mouths
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3as if not (actually) touching the ground
RHELLER
3With their air of unconcern,...
proteus
3despite their apparent aloofness
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with their air of detachment


Explanation:
disinvolvement/indifference

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
42 mins

agree  Karen Tucker: very nice
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes detachment..but it is seeming..,it is not detached in fact..un air n'est pas un fait...seeming detachment
4 hrs
  -> and an air in English then?

agree  Can Altinbay: But Jane, that's what CMJ said, isn't it?
5 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despite their apparent aloofness


Explanation:
something along those lines.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking as if butter wouldn't melt in their mouths


Explanation:
Le Robert & Collins Senior

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seeminly uninvolved in or disengaged from


Explanation:
it's an air....what it is, it is ''seeming or seemingly", ..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With their air of unconcern,...


Explanation:
It's hard to say without seeing more of the context. "With their air of unconcern" would give the passage a more critical, satiric edge..

proteus

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if not (actually) touching the ground


Explanation:
as if floating
as if they are going through the moves, without really dancing them

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search