une création en regard et à distance de celle-ci

English translation: reflecting yet removed from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en regard et à distance de celle-ci
English translation:reflecting yet removed from
Entered by: David Vaughn

05:12 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / danse
French term or phrase: une création en regard et à distance de celle-ci
"La compagnie XXX fête ses 20 ans en associant une pièce fondatrice de son répertoire, Gemini, créée en 1985, et une création en regard et à distance de celle-ci."

The company will be reviving an old piece and doing a new one that has a relationship with the old one.
David Vaughn
in opposition to and removed from
Explanation:
by creating a piece that is removed from and comes in opposition to the founding piece of its repertoire, Gemini, created in 1985.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
I used a composite answer, sorry cchat, but I gave the points to Diane 'cause she answered first - & besides, her photo's prettier than yours ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in opposition to and removed from
Diane de Cicco
4a new show reflecting but distancing itself from the first
cchat
3comparable yet apart from
proteus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une création en regard et à distance de celle-ci
in opposition to and removed from


Explanation:
by creating a piece that is removed from and comes in opposition to the founding piece of its repertoire, Gemini, created in 1985.

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I used a composite answer, sorry cchat, but I gave the points to Diane 'cause she answered first - & besides, her photo's prettier than yours ;-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une création en regard et à distance de celle-ci
a new show reflecting but distancing itself from the first


Explanation:
"en regard de" may mean "facing" or "compared to".



    Reference: http://www.cce.umontreal.ca/1780.htm
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une création en regard et à distance de celle-ci
comparable yet apart from


Explanation:
Another possibility..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-20 17:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I had another idea: \"comparable yet removed from...\"

proteus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search