questionner ce qui le fonde

English translation: face-off

10:28 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / stage
French term or phrase: questionner ce qui le fonde
"Les deux artistes se font face, chacune va prendre la parole et le duo va questionner ce qui le fonde."

Speaking of a collaboration between a choreographer and a writer, Angiot, known for her scathing autobiographical texts.
David Vaughn
English translation:face-off
Explanation:
"There is a face-off between the two artists, where their individual discussions combine to question what ties them together"
an idea
Selected response from:

Glen McCulley
Grading comment
Points for "to question what ties them together". Thanks everyone - see you in the play-by-play breakdown ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2face-off
Glen McCulley
4sit or stand face-to-face
CMJ_Trans (X)
3they confront each other/ they engage in a face-to-face confrontation
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les deux artistes se font face...
face-off


Explanation:
"There is a face-off between the two artists, where their individual discussions combine to question what ties them together"
an idea

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Points for "to question what ties them together". Thanks everyone - see you in the play-by-play breakdown ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sit or stand face-to-face


Explanation:
Face-to-face the two will speak in turn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 10:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are facing each other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 10:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standing or sitting face-to-face the two will take turns to speak and both will air issues connected with their partnership

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les deux artistes se font face
they confront each other/ they engage in a face-to-face confrontation


Explanation:
not sure of the "ambiance"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search