chacune va prendre la parole

English translation: have (her) say

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre la parole
English translation:have (her) say
Entered by: David Vaughn

11:49 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / stage
French term or phrase: chacune va prendre la parole
I am dividing this question into three parts, as requested. More points to go around! ;-))
"Les deux artistes se font face, chacune va prendre la parole et le duo va questionner ce qui le fonde."
Speaking of a collaboration between a choreographer and a writer, Angiot, known for her scathing autobiographical texts.
David Vaughn
each will have her say
Explanation:
Another possibility that avoids polite turn-taking.
(To be honest, each will take her turn was my first thought.)
I would like to get 'her' in there to reflect French chacune - both artists are female and the text makes a point of that.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they will speak in turns
CMJ_Trans (X)
5each speaking in turn
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4they will speak in turn
Diane de Cicco
4taking it in turns to speak
mckinnc
3each will have her say
Gabrielle Lyons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking it in turns to speak


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they will speak in turns


Explanation:
da da da

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they will speak in turn


Explanation:
... and question what it is that makes them a duet.

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each will have her say


Explanation:
Another possibility that avoids polite turn-taking.
(To be honest, each will take her turn was my first thought.)
I would like to get 'her' in there to reflect French chacune - both artists are female and the text makes a point of that.

Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
each speaking in turn


Explanation:
This is an event that in the past, isn''t it? Sometimes French uses the future as the past.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-20 13:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think one cannot translate bits like this..the whole sentence has to be considered...and here I would use ing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-20 13:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


No artists:

The choreographer and the writer will face each other, each speaking in turn to question their creative partnership.


Ok, so there is the future.....it should be used in the first clause not in the second..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search