ISBN/EAN

English translation: International Standard Book Numbers/European Article Numbering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ISBN/EAN
English translation:International Standard Book Numbers/European Article Numbering
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

14:24 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: ISBN/EAN
I am translating a teens novel; I need confirmation that ISBN and EAN are abbreviations of English terms and therefore do not need to be translated. Am I wrong?
TIA
Sandra C.
France
ISBN/EAN
Explanation:
Yes both

ISBN: International Standard Book Numbers
EAN: European Article Numbering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-22 14:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isbn-international.org/en/index.html
____________________________________________

What is an European Article Number - EAN?
Definition: An EAN is a standard for encoding a set of lines and spaces that can be scanned and interpreted into numbers to identify a product.

Also Known As: EAN, European Article Number

General Use: Scanning, item level inventory and identification. EAN is the international product marking barcode standard.

Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation and the references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ISBN/EAN
Penelope Ausejo
3 +2International Standard Book Number /
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
International Standard Book Number /


Explanation:
Not sure what EAN specifically stands for but it refers to the barcode containing the ISBN.

http://antilog.online.fr/Barres/Barcodes/en/ISBNEAN.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 14:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EAN is \'European Article Number\' and these terms seem to be international (I saw sources in French and German which used the same abbreviations)

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ISBN/EAN


Explanation:
Yes both

ISBN: International Standard Book Numbers
EAN: European Article Numbering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-22 14:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isbn-international.org/en/index.html
____________________________________________

What is an European Article Number - EAN?
Definition: An EAN is a standard for encoding a set of lines and spaces that can be scanned and interpreted into numbers to identify a product.

Also Known As: EAN, European Article Number

General Use: Scanning, item level inventory and identification. EAN is the international product marking barcode standard.



Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation and the references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss
5 mins
  -> Thx Hemuss :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Thx Vicky :)

agree  Can Altinbay: In the sense that this one answers the question... (Actually, this one answers the question "Am I right?", but...) :)
41 mins
  -> hehehehe... true. Thx Can :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search