International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

« Prends ça dans les gencives » encaissa Tom

English translation: Take it like a man, thought Tom as the remark sunk in.

16:34 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: « Prends ça dans les gencives » encaissa Tom
Tom's sister just made a very cynical comment about him. So he thinks to himself « Prends ça dans les gencives ».
Ok, I would translate the part in quotes by "take that", but then what about "encaisser" in this case, following "take that"? I can't think of a good wording.
Thanks!
Sandra C.
France
English translation:Take it like a man, thought Tom as the remark sunk in.
Explanation:
I am taking the other suggestions one step further.
Selected response from:

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Grading comment
I went for “Take that” Tom thought as the remark sunk in. Thank you Anna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"Take that", Tom muttered to himself
VBaby
4"How do you like that?" Tom said.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 +1"take it without flinching" Tom steeled himself
suezen
3Take it on the chin
mportal
3Take it like a man, thought Tom as the remark sunk in.
Anna Fitzgerald
3OK
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
« Prends ça dans les gencives » encaissa Tom
"take it without flinching" Tom steeled himself


Explanation:
I suppose he doesn't want to react to her insults so he's mentally taking it 'in the gob' as it were (another possibility)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-22 16:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"grin and bear it\", he thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-22 16:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take it on the chin\"

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): I like both the second two.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
« Prends ça dans les gencives » encaissa Tom
"Take that", Tom muttered to himself


Explanation:
-

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
26 mins

agree  Rachel Davenport: "Take that", Tom thought to himself
30 mins

agree  Marie Tourchin
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
« Prends ça dans les gencives » encaissa Tom
Take it like a man, thought Tom as the remark sunk in.


Explanation:
I am taking the other suggestions one step further.

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went for “Take that” Tom thought as the remark sunk in. Thank you Anna!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
« Prends ça dans les gencives » encaissa Tom
OK


Explanation:
'OK, just let her pummel you' he said to himself between gritted teeth.

'OK, let her tire herself out', he said to himself composedly.

'OK, let her get it out of her system' ...

To fine tune our suggestions we'd really need a fuller excerpt but you've already got a lot to be going on with!


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
« Prends ça dans les gencives » encaissa Tom
"How do you like that?" Tom said.


Explanation:
Remember Hemingway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-23 13:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemingway thought that \"he said, she said\", etc. was more direct and better than using qualifiers.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
« Prends ça dans les gencives » encaissa Tom
Take it on the chin


Explanation:
I know you have already allocated the points, but this seems to match what is said in French

mportal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search