pourrir la tête

English translation: squabbling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pourrir la tête
English translation:squabbling
Entered by: Sandra C.

17:11 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: pourrir la tête
Profitez donc de votre dernière soirée de liberté au lieu de vous « pourrir la tête ! » (the father to his two bickering children)
Can I translate it into "instead of lashing out at each other" or is there something better?
Thanx again...
Sandra C.
France
rather than squabbling
Explanation:
Just another idea ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Davenport
France
Grading comment
thank you Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rather than squabbling
Rachel Davenport
4 +2instead of bickering
Estelle Demontrond-Box
5rotting your brain
Nathalie Bendavid
3 +1squabbling
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pourrir la tête
rather than squabbling


Explanation:
Just another idea ...

Rachel Davenport
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: We posted at the same time :-) //// Thanks!
1 min
  -> and you are not easy to pip to the post!

agree  NancyLynn
23 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day 26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pourrir la tête
squabbling


Explanation:
Well, I can't say I'm familiar with this French term, but if it basically means bickering, then I'd like to also suggest squabbling as a close synonym that might be appropriate.

'lashing out' somehow seems to me rather different from bickering, suggesting as it does the more physical action of hitting each other (probably with the hands/fists) --- I don't see its use here as working with the more figurative connotation of 'lashing out with a spiteful/cutting (etc.) remark'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 day 26 mins
  -> Thanks, Rónat!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pourrir la tête
instead of bickering


Explanation:
instead of bickering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-22 17:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
instad of driving each other mad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-22 17:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, instEad

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  roneill
1 day 38 mins
  -> Thanks Ronat!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pourrir la tête
rotting your brain


Explanation:
Nobody got it, it's more a term a parent would use when kids are planted in front of the tv all night ......rotting their brains/filling their heads with garbage

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search