je vais t'atomiser!

English translation: I'm going to vaporise you!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je vais t'atomiser!
English translation:I'm going to vaporise you!
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

20:07 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: je vais t'atomiser!
a teenage brother talking to his sister who's been less than nice to him...
TIA
Sandra C.
France
I'm going to vaporize you!
Explanation:
This seems the most vernacular and typical in EN-US, to me. :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
yes, that's it! thank you very much Elizabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3i'm gonna pulverise you
Pierre Renault
5 +1I'm going to vaporize you!
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +3I'm going to tear you apart
suezen
4 +1I pound you to smithereens
swisstell
4I'm going to blow you to pieces
Kate Hudson
3i am going to vanquish you!
sandra lewis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm going to blow you to pieces


Explanation:
Plenty experience to draw on with 4 kids of my own, thankfully all grown up now!

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I pound you to smithereens


Explanation:
is one indirect way of conveying the same message

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 20:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sister norak\'s post - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of the NBS could borrow a statement of Neroon\'s and say to us, \"THEY post to
the newsgroup, YOU make the silly comments, WE pound you to smithereens. ...
www.loyd.net/osz/szn_post.html - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Sterling Publishing > Categories > Category Display - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Vicious raptors look ready to eat you for lunch, and a stampede of triceratops
could pound you to smithereens. You\'ll have to navigate your way over a ...
www.sterlingpub.com/book/ CategoryBookDisplay.asp?BookKey=65728


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: But future...
4 mins
  -> thanks, irat. Future, of course.

disagree  Kim Metzger: You need the future tense in English - I'm going to or I'll pound you ...
12 mins
  -> The Butcher of Guadalajara at work again, lecturing with mean intent ! You could learn a thing or two from colleagues like irat or Bourth who have the same basic and well-founded disagreement but bring it across in a fair and pleasant way.

agree  Bourth (X): Future, and "pound" doesn't sound right to me. "blast you to smithereens"
55 mins
  -> thanks, good point.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i'm gonna pulverise you


Explanation:
What else?

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
14 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I like this one the best.
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm going to tear you apart


Explanation:
I'm going to break you into little pieces ... slowly!

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 mins
  -> thanks Nigelguy

agree  Kim Metzger
7 mins
  -> thanks Kim

agree  Can Altinbay: The explanation is even better.
26 mins
  -> thanks Can

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm going to vaporize you!


Explanation:
This seems the most vernacular and typical in EN-US, to me. :)

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yes, that's it! thank you very much Elizabeth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And close to the original.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Kim :)!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i am going to vanquish you!


Explanation:
used with vampires, demonds and...naughty brothers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-22 21:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naughty sisters too...

sandra lewis
United Kingdom




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search