bon sang!

English translation: good grief!

20:12 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: bon sang!
I'm thinking 'damn it!' but I'd like something a little less... blasphemous. And I don't like 'darn' or 'darn it'. Any ideas?
Thanks again!
Sandra C.
France
English translation:good grief!
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
that's just what I needed. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4good grief!
NatalieD
4 +2Good grief
VBaby
5"Hang it ! "or...
Elizabeth Lyons
4Gordon Bennet! / Confound it!
Christopher RH
4for heaven's sake !
swisstell
4Golly!
irat56
3Heavens above
cchat
3for crying out loud!
Hepburn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Golly!


Explanation:
Jeeeeezus!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for heaven's sake !


Explanation:
Leo gives me "ums Himmels Willen" in German and this again translates into .... see above

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for crying out loud!


Explanation:
For Goodness sake! etc.
Dificile d'éviter le blasphème puisque c'est un juron.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gordon Bennet! / Confound it!


Explanation:
blasted! doggone! deuces!

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good grief!


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that's just what I needed. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://espn.go.com/page2/s/caple/heroes/030422.html
30 mins

agree  NancyLynn: that's what immediately came to mind
2 hrs

agree  ketter
8 hrs

agree  adelinea
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good grief


Explanation:
Dangermouse tv theme lyrics
... Un agent secret se lève du fauteuil, bon sang, mais c'est une souris! ...
A secret agent rises from the sofa, but good grief, it's a mouse! ...
www.cfhf.net/lyrics/dangermouse.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

ANGLAIS Notions, appréciation : colère
... mais bon sang / pourquoi diable...) Are you trying to be clever? (tu te crois
malin?) ... Good grief! Whatever next? What is the world coming to? ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/cspoires/anglais/ notions/3appreciation/8colere.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

VOIR.CA - Montreal - Membres - Contributions - [ Translate this page ]
... de monsieur Volant nous démontre combien bon sang ne sait et ne saura mentir.
... Good grief! La coupe est pleine et ça déborde de saloperies misogynes ...
www.voir.ca/membres/profil_ contributions.aspx?iIDMembre=63214 - 216k - Cached - Similar pages

GOOD!!! - [ Translate this page ]
... good clean fun=bon enfant good god!=bon Dieu! good grief!=bon sang(de bonsoir) good
evens!=ciel! good lord!=seigneur! good luck! bonne chance! good old (Jack)! ...
www.anglaisfacile.com/forum/ lire.php?num=3&msg=2346&pp=&Page=11&tri=4 - 76k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

interjections - [ Translate this page ]
... bon sang! Well, I’ll be ! => diantre! I’ll be doggoned !=> nom d'un petit bonhomme!
Good grief ! => bon sang de bonsoir! Wow ! => holà! Hang it all ! ...
www.anglaisfacile.com/forum/ lire.php?num=3&msg=2969&pp=&Page=6&tri=4 - 65k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.anglaisfacile.com ]

checkmated !
... "Bon sang, Hermione, tu as tentée de te sucider à cause de lui!" Aymeric was now
saying. (Good grief, Hermione, you tried to commit suicide because of him!). ...
www.checkmated.com/story.php?story=1141&chapter=12 - 51k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Inglese per tutti - letterealdirettore.it - [ Translate this page ]
... parej chè 'l riji a fà bon sang. E guaj se cajdon an dà dla forciuli'na, se no mi
eila fico 'ntle ciape. Fritti Tailchaser'. Oh good grief...this suppose to ...
www.letterealdirettore.it/forum/testo/topic/2333-2.html - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Lettere al Direttore - Inglese per tutti - [ Translate this page ]
... ìNdè avanti parej chè 'l riji a fà bon sang. ... Oh good grief...this suppose to be my
"own" place and you oughta be more serious...I don't guess ya to have ...
www.letterealdirettore.it/forum/ showthread.php?t=2333&page=4&pp=15 - 64k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Cosgrove Hall Ate My Brain: Lyrics library
... Bon sang, mais c'est une souris! Ses deux grandes oreilles sont toutes roses
... But good grief, it's a mouse! His two big ears are all pink, ...
www.nyanko.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/ chamb/assortedlyrics.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Charlie Brown's favorite expression. Very mild.
28 mins

agree  Tony M: Nice research, VBaby! And yes, it does So remind me of Good Ol' Charlie Brown :-))
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, pity research gets in the way of earning points!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Hang it ! "or...


Explanation:
"What a drag!" or "What the devil!" or "Bloody hell!". [The last is on the blasphemous side too :( ].

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heavens above


Explanation:
Not too strong (I've heard my Mum say it!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-22 22:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Good Lord!
or Blast it! (more on the negative side)
It depends on what comes next:
\"Bon sang, mais c\'est bien sûr\", could almost be translated \"Eureka!\"

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search