jeu de réflexion

English translation: brain teasers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeu de réflexion
English translation:brain teasers
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

06:55 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: jeu de réflexion
from a short story:
Ça lui rappelait les jeux de réflexion que produisait la société pour laquelle elle travaillait.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
brain teasers
Explanation:
puzzle games

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-24 08:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mind puzzles
thinking games
logical thinking games. Jordan Schwartz:
http://hive-mind.com/mindgames/ ...
amby.com/go_ghoti/thinking.html - 24k -
The latest thinking games discussions forums on the web.They will challenge your
thinking skills and give your brain a workout. Supaplex forums for all fans ...
www.infordigital.com/ - 64k - 22 avr 2005


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-24 08:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

educational games
brain games
eyetricks.com provides a wide selection of online optical illusions and other mind teasing oddities.
www.eyetricks.com/braingames.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-24 08:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

games of strategy! Yes!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-24 08:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more commonly ... strategy games
increasing number of strategy games offering multiplayer ...
internetgames.about.com/od/strategygames
the evolution of real-time strategy games. Includes screen shots.
www.gamespot.com/gamespot/features/all/real_time/ - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-24 09:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Dusty then, they could also be lateral thinking games .... which brings us back to thinking games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-25 10:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strategy Games. Thinking Games for the Entire Family. Chess and More, theleading online game store, offers a variety of strategy games to choose from. ...
www.chessandmore.com/games-strategy.htmMajor FUN Hall of Fame of Thinking Game Fame ... Sashay is a chess-like strategy game, with a bit of Go, a hint of Stratego, and a touch of Battleship. ...
majorfun.com/thinking.html - 22k - 24 avr 2005
Searfoss for re-creating one of those - an amazingly fun thinking game! ... still a turn-based game, to keep the deepest, almost chess-like strategy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-25 10:14:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or here\'s another possibility Regan ... a Board strategy game
Battleship Chess 1.0 (Board strategy game) | File Size: 3754 kb | Price: ...
www.gamealbum.com/keyword/strategy/16.html - 35k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mind game
Maria Karra
4game of reflexion
Fanny Thuiller
3brain teasers
suezen
3brain games/puzzlers
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeu de réflexion
game of reflexion


Explanation:
"A game of reflexion where you must move squares in order to reach the output. But it isn't so easy because you can stop paths. "

"A very good game of reflexion"


    Reference: http://www.softwarelab.us/games/educational/index9.html
    Reference: http://www.ticalc.org/pub/83/asm/games/ion/date.html
Fanny Thuiller
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeu de réflexion
mind game


Explanation:
I believe "jeux de réflexion" are what we call "mind games".

http://www.mindgames.com.au/
http://www.queendom.com/mindgames/mindstretching/index.html


Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not too sure, I've only ever heard this term (UK) in connection with 'mental manipulation'-type games (cf. current UK TV series with this title)
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty. I agree that "mind games" may have a negative connotation -mental manipulation, as you wrote- but that's not the original meaning, IMHO

agree  Andrée Goreux: Guessing at the context - could it be that the company she worked for was that kind of sweet old Bob?
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeu de réflexion
brain games/puzzlers


Explanation:
If it's a board game.
see this Toys R Us webwite.
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/171689/104-184...

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeu de réflexion
brain teasers


Explanation:
puzzle games

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-24 08:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mind puzzles
thinking games
logical thinking games. Jordan Schwartz:
http://hive-mind.com/mindgames/ ...
amby.com/go_ghoti/thinking.html - 24k -
The latest thinking games discussions forums on the web.They will challenge your
thinking skills and give your brain a workout. Supaplex forums for all fans ...
www.infordigital.com/ - 64k - 22 avr 2005


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-24 08:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

educational games
brain games
eyetricks.com provides a wide selection of online optical illusions and other mind teasing oddities.
www.eyetricks.com/braingames.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-24 08:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

games of strategy! Yes!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-24 08:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more commonly ... strategy games
increasing number of strategy games offering multiplayer ...
internetgames.about.com/od/strategygames
the evolution of real-time strategy games. Includes screen shots.
www.gamespot.com/gamespot/features/all/real_time/ - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-24 09:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Dusty then, they could also be lateral thinking games .... which brings us back to thinking games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-25 10:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strategy Games. Thinking Games for the Entire Family. Chess and More, theleading online game store, offers a variety of strategy games to choose from. ...
www.chessandmore.com/games-strategy.htmMajor FUN Hall of Fame of Thinking Game Fame ... Sashay is a chess-like strategy game, with a bit of Go, a hint of Stratego, and a touch of Battleship. ...
majorfun.com/thinking.html - 22k - 24 avr 2005
Searfoss for re-creating one of those - an amazingly fun thinking game! ... still a turn-based game, to keep the deepest, almost chess-like strategy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-25 10:14:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or here\'s another possibility Regan ... a Board strategy game
Battleship Chess 1.0 (Board strategy game) | File Size: 3754 kb | Price: ...
www.gamealbum.com/keyword/strategy/16.html - 35k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Possible, but I suspect these are in fact more like board games that make you have to think and use your brain (rather than merely throw a die); I've always thought of brain teasers as more like conundrums or that sort of puzzle...?
2 mins
  -> yes, I agree Dusty so I found a few more options ... thinking games appears quite often in connection with chess etc.

neutral  Maria Karra: "jeux de stratégie" is something else (usually war games). Eg. the famous game "Diplomacy" is a strategy game.
44 mins
  -> Edward de Bono is a famous exponent of thinking games which could fit better. As you said Mara, it depends on the context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search