il devait agir pour se montrer à la hauteur de sa nouvelle copine

English translation: to measure up to (someone)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour se montrer à la hauteur de (quelqu'un)
English translation:to measure up to (someone)
Entered by: Bono

21:09 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / teen literature
French term or phrase: il devait agir pour se montrer à la hauteur de sa nouvelle copine
I'm having a hard time with the last sentence. Any help greatly appreciated! TIA

Malgré ses treize ans et sa stature imposante, il se sentait au fond de lui encore tout petit. Il se dit alors qu’il serait si simple de rentrer à la maison, monter dans sa chambre et se glisser sous la couette. **Mais non, il devait agir pour se montrer à la hauteur de sa nouvelle copine.**
Sandra C.
France
ou alors
Explanation:
Some of the above are correct, and it all depends of the context at the end of day but if not sure, I'd go for either of these two:

1) to match up to his new girlfriend.

2) to live up to his new girlfriend / to measure up to his new girlfriend.

If only for "to be worthy of her" involves something positive and moral. Or the person's belief that this is a moral thing to do/act to carry on.
If he is up to mischief, just to impress her, I hardly see "to be worthy of her", as fitting, although I would in more positive situations.

Nor would I go for "to impress her", it's more a case of not wanting her to feel he is not good enough, than to impress her. A detail perhaps, but we are not talking about a boy trying to impress his girl but about one trying hard to live up to her. So talking about "impressing her" instead, would be suggesting he feels her equal, although the original text suggests he doesn't, that he is just trying to reach her level.

But if you go for being her equal, measuring uo to her, matching up to her, then, you can use it whther what he is about to do is "good" or "bad" by his standards or that of the writer.

Good luck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-27 02:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the full sentence could read something like:
But instead action had to be taken to prove himself a match to his new girlfriend.
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
"to measure up to" is great! Thank you Bono!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6See comment below...
Tony M
5 +2ou alors
Bono
4 +2but no, he would have to rise to the occasion and show his new (girl) friend what he was made of
GillW (MCIL)
4"But no, he would have to react if he wanted to be worthy of his new girlfriend"
Rachel Davenport
4instead he was going to have to do something to prove himself to his new girlfriend
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Not if he wanted to show off to his girlfriend
RHELLER
4turn of phrase
GillW (MCIL)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tournure de phrase SVP!
turn of phrase


Explanation:
or do you want the long sentence translated?

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tournure de phrase SVP!
but no, he would have to rise to the occasion and show his new (girl) friend what he was made of


Explanation:
sorry - translated wrong thing before!

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: A strong contender! /// Though indeed, CB does have a point there!
9 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): Forgive me, but I see endless smutty inuendo possibilities in this suggestion... :-)
25 mins

agree  NancyLynn
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour se montrer à la hauteur
Not if he wanted to show off to his girlfriend


Explanation:
... his date is the subject of international comment and speculation, and that people were suggesting that he was just trying to show off to his girlfriend. ...
www.thesession.org/discussions/display.php/5120

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tournure de phrase SVP!
ou alors


Explanation:
Some of the above are correct, and it all depends of the context at the end of day but if not sure, I'd go for either of these two:

1) to match up to his new girlfriend.

2) to live up to his new girlfriend / to measure up to his new girlfriend.

If only for "to be worthy of her" involves something positive and moral. Or the person's belief that this is a moral thing to do/act to carry on.
If he is up to mischief, just to impress her, I hardly see "to be worthy of her", as fitting, although I would in more positive situations.

Nor would I go for "to impress her", it's more a case of not wanting her to feel he is not good enough, than to impress her. A detail perhaps, but we are not talking about a boy trying to impress his girl but about one trying hard to live up to her. So talking about "impressing her" instead, would be suggesting he feels her equal, although the original text suggests he doesn't, that he is just trying to reach her level.

But if you go for being her equal, measuring uo to her, matching up to her, then, you can use it whther what he is about to do is "good" or "bad" by his standards or that of the writer.

Good luck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-27 02:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the full sentence could read something like:
But instead action had to be taken to prove himself a match to his new girlfriend.

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"to measure up to" is great! Thank you Bono!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Agree with most, except 'a match for...' and 'live up to...', since I think the connotations there are likely to be wrong. /// Thanks for that! Always try to be careful until I know... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dusty, and to save you some typing in the future... I'm a 'she'

agree  David Goward: with note added at 5h 12, but "a match for", not "a match to".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you David on both counts, I had originally put the sentence differently and hit enter too fast, so that I did not change in full "to match up to", into "a match for "

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X): I agree with Bono's reasoning
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Seger

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tournure de phrase SVP!
See comment below...


Explanation:
But no, he had to do something to prove himself worthy of his new girlfriend.

It all depends on what SORT of axction is being demanded of him?

Also, of course, 'worthy of...' is probably a bit un-cool, but again, it really depends on the exact situation that he's in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-27 04:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bono\'s suggestion of \'to measure up to her..\' is a good one, and as s/he says, avoids the possible inappropriate positive connotation of \'worthy\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-27 05:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David\'s suggestion of \'deserving of...\' is an interesting one, but personally, I think it suffers from the same \'un-coolness\' as \'worthy\', plus in addition, it somehow suggests to me the involvment of a third party --- you know, like he had to prove to her parents that he deserved their daughter. Maybe that\'s just me...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GillW (MCIL): good suggestion
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Gill!

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Smash!

agree  Christian Roy: best suggestion IMHO, although GilW's also good. I see the inuendo Charlie and I like it =)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Superk!

agree  David Goward: Nice one... or how about "deserving of"?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Not too sure... could be taken 2 ways, and I am a bit worried about the register, too

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Estelle!

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Seger!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instead he was going to have to do something to prove himself to his new girlfriend


Explanation:
But how could he back down when he had to prove himself to her

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  proteus: This sounds very natural -- I like it, but the last bit should be combined with what Bono suggested: "instead he was.... to measure up to his new girlfriend."
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tournure de phrase SVP!
"But no, he would have to react if he wanted to be worthy of his new girlfriend"


Explanation:
I think everybody is almost on the same wavelength on this one. This seems to me to though the most exact translation taking into account 'agir.

Rachel Davenport
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search